Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near Oriental Research Institute?
Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Oriental Research Institute on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Oriental Research Institute consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on October 12, 2026.




1. Sandesh The Prince
Sandesh The PrinceNazarbad, 2.5 km from Oriental Research Institute
Christopher
CNY328
CNY345 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28




2. Fortune JP Palace, Mysore - Member ITC Hotels' Group
Fortune JP Palace, Mysore - Member ITC Hotels' Group3.1 km from Oriental Research Institute
Ravishankar
CNY484
CNY523 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




3. Royal Orchid Metropole Mysore
Royal Orchid Metropole Mysore1.2 km from Oriental Research Institute
Rena
CNY684
CNY807 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3




4. Hotel Grand Serene Mysore
Hotel Grand Serene Mysore2.9 km from Oriental Research Institute
Sanjeev
CNY392
CNY412 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




5. Southernstar Mysore
Southernstar Mysore0.6 km from Oriental Research Institute
VenuGopal
CNY484
CNY536 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




6. Regenta Central Javaji Mysore
Regenta Central Javaji Mysore2.5 km from Oriental Research Institute
Christian
CNY369
CNY388 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




7. Roopa Elite
Roopa EliteVani Vilas Mohalla, 2.8 km from Oriental Research Institute
bharat
CNY255
CNY268 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




8. Pai Vista
Pai VistaLashkar Mohalla, 2.2 km from Oriental Research Institute
Mandi
CNY311
CNY327 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




9. The Quorum
The Quorum1.2 km from Oriental Research Institute
Moulin
CNY194
CNY203 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




10. Hotel The President
Hotel The President2.2 km from Oriental Research Institute
Mahipati
CNY277
CNY291 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




11. Hotel Preethi International
Hotel Preethi International2.7 km from Oriental Research Institute
Alok
CNY282
CNY296 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




12. Hotel Loksagar
Hotel Loksagar1.2 km from Oriental Research Institute
Thomas
CNY274
CNY288 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




13. Treebo Sanmaya Retreat, Mysore
Treebo Sanmaya Retreat, MysoreVani Vilas Mohalla, 2.7 km from Oriental Research Institute
Sharat
CNY251
CNY264 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




14. Ginger Mysore
Ginger MysoreNazarbad, 3 km from Oriental Research Institute
Laxmikanth m
CNY187
CNY196 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




15. Mannars Yatrinivas Lodge
Mannars Yatrinivas LodgeLashkar Mohalla, 2.1 km from Oriental Research Institute
Anonymous traveler
CNY138
CNY145 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 28 - Oct 29




16. Mannars Deluxe Lodge
Mannars Deluxe Lodge0.6 km from Oriental Research Institute
Rohini
CNY165
CNY173 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 23 - Oct 24




17. The Grand Inn
The Grand InnLashkar Mohalla, 2.2 km from Oriental Research Institute
Satoru
CNY162
CNY170 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4




18. Hotel Siddharta
Hotel SiddhartaLashkar Mohalla, 2.3 km from Oriental Research Institute
Suhas
CNY259
CNY272 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




19. Mysore Elite
Mysore Elite1.7 km from Oriental Research Institute
Mamatha
CNY249
CNY261 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




20. Rio Meridian Hotel
Rio Meridian Hotel3.1 km from Oriental Research Institute
Anonymous traveler
CNY654
CNY1,261 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 24 - Oct 25
Compare popular hotels close to Oriental Research Institute
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Sandesh The Prince | 8.8 Excellent 31 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Fortune JP Palace, Mysore - Member ITC Hotels' Group | 8.0 Very good 378 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Royal Orchid Metropole Mysore | 8.8 Excellent 165 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Grand Serene Mysore | 8.6 Excellent 38 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Southernstar Mysore | 8.4 Very good 169 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Oriental Research Institute

Jaganmohan Palace
8.2/10 (15 reviews)
Art fans might want to browse the collections at Jaganmohan Palace in Mysore. If you want to experience more of the culture Mysore has to offer, head to Mysore Palace, St. Philomenas Church, and Mysore Zoo.

Mysore Palace
9.2/10 (102 reviews)
Mysore Palace is worth a visit, located 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from central Mysore.

Devaraja Market
If you like strolling among the stalls, you might want to head out to Devaraja Market when visiting Mysore.
Karanji Lake Nature Park
6.4/10 (6 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Karanji Lake Nature Park— just one of the landmarks located 1 mi (1.6 km) from central Mysore.
Happy Man Park
Happy Man Park is 0.7 mi (1.2 km) from central Mysore, why not stop by during your stay. If you like Happy Man Park, you'll love Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary and Brindavan Gardens, both just a short drive away.
Kukkaranahalli Lake
Kukkaranahalli Lake is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from central Mysore, why not stop by during your stay.
Dodda Gadiyara
8.0/10 (5 reviews)
You might want to get your camera out and head to Dodda Gadiyara— just one of the landmarks located 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from central Mysore.
Rail Museum
8.4/10 (6 reviews)
Rail Museum is just one of the attractions in Lashkar Mohalla, Mysore so you might want to stop by during your trip. If you want to experience more of the culture Mysore has to offer, head to Mysore Palace, Jaganmohan Palace, and Mysore Zoo.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best hotels near Oriental Research Institute?
- Guests love staying at Mannars Deluxe Lodge, which is a hotel near Oriental Research Institute.
- Another highly rated hotel is Emerald Urban Comforts, which is a short walk away.
- You'll find 372 hotels, vacation rentals, and more lodging options to choose from in the surrounding area.
How much does it cost to stay in a hotel near Oriental Research Institute?
You can find the best price for your travel budget on Hotels.com by adding your search criteria and sorting by price. Prices vary based on when and where you plan to go.
- Take a look at the lowest price per night from CNY138
Can I find hotels close to Oriental Research Institute that are fully refundable?
Yes, you'll find many hotels that offer refundable room rates as long as you cancel by the cancellation deadline. To find refundable rates, select the "Fully refundable" filter when searching for hotels.
- Both Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Mysore and Fortune JP Palace, Mysore - Member ITC Hotels' Group are highly rated hotels near Oriental Research Institute that offer these rates.
What are the best romantic hotels near Oriental Research Institute?
- For a romantic stay, Southernstar Mysore offers a garden-view restaurant, an outdoor pool, and couples/private dining. It's a short walk from Oriental Research Institute.
- Laika Heritage Stay by evaddo stays is another great choice, and it's 14 minutes away on foot.
What are the best hotels close to Oriental Research Institute with free breakfast?
- Start your day nourished with the free breakfast at Pai Vista, which is a short 9-minute drive from Oriental Research Institute.
- Hotel Le Ruchi the Prince, also recommended, is located a short drive away and offers free breakfast.
Which hotels near Oriental Research Institute have rooms with great views?
- Enjoy rooms with city views at Mannars Deluxe Lodge, which is a short walk from Oriental Research Institute.
- Also recommended is Emerald Urban Comforts, which has rooms with city views.
What are the best family hotels close to Oriental Research Institute?
- For travelers looking for a family-friendly stay, consider Royal Orchid Metropole Mysore, which is a short 7-minute drive from Oriental Research Institute.
- Another great option for your family's trip is Grand Mercure Mysore.
What are the best luxury hotels near Oriental Research Institute?
- Pamper yourself with a stay at Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Mysore, which is a short 9-minute drive from Oriental Research Institute. This hotel features 2 restaurants including Spring, and offers an outdoor pool.
- Another luxurious option is Suvarna Residency, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels near Oriental Research Institute with free parking?
- Drive and park with ease when you stay at Mannars Deluxe Lodge, which offers free parking. You'll be a short walk from Oriental Research Institute.
- Emerald Urban Comforts also has free parking and is a short walk away.
What are the best hotels near Oriental Research Institute with a pool?
- If swimming is at the top of your list, Southernstar Mysore has an outdoor pool. Oriental Research Institute is a short walk from the hotel.
- Another great choice for a hotel with a pool is The Quorum.
What are the best things to see and do around my hotel near Oriental Research Institute?
- Before or after your visit to Oriental Research Institute, you can check out nearby sights like Mysore Palace, Mysore Zoo, and Chamundi Temple.
- Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary, and Jaganmohan Palace are other places to visit in the area.
What are the best pet-friendly hotels close to Oriental Research Institute?
- Bring your cherished pet with you to The Viceroy Comforts, which is a short 7-minute drive from Oriental Research Institute.
- Grand Mercure Mysore is a second pet-friendly option. The hotel offers animal guests food and water bowls.





