Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near Palace of Malia?
Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Palace of Malia on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Palace of Malia consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on October 12, 2026.




1. Minois Hotel - Adults Only
Minois Hotel - Adults OnlyMalia Old Town, 1.6 km from Palace of Malia
Fabian
CNY652
CNY757 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




2. Pyrgos Blue
Pyrgos Blue1.1 km from Palace of Malia
Lina
CNY572
CNY666 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




3. Melissa Apartments, Studios & Suites
Melissa Apartments, Studios & Suites2.1 km from Palace of Malia
Nukhet Fatma
CNY236
CNY299 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




4. Parthenis Beach Suites by the Sea
Parthenis Beach Suites by the Sea2 km from Palace of Malia
My Location
CNY637
CNY740 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28




5. Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments
Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments2.2 km from Palace of Malia
Patricia
CNY474
CNY577 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




6. The Noverian Scenic Crete 5 Star Hilltop Villa Resort & Spa
The Noverian Scenic Crete 5 Star Hilltop Villa Resort & Spa2.5 km from Palace of Malia
Lubos
CNY352
CNY513 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




7. Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels
Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels0.2 km from Palace of Malia
Susan
CNY1,148
CNY1,334 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




8. Theo Star Beach Hotel
Theo Star Beach HotelMalia Old Town, 1.8 km from Palace of Malia
jannick
CNY469
CNY549 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 17 - Oct 18




9. Alexander Beach Hotel & Village Resort
Alexander Beach Hotel & Village Resort3 km from Palace of Malia
Salwa Galeb
CNY749
CNY965 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




10. High Beach Hotel
High Beach Hotel1.6 km from Palace of Malia
Kim
CNY1,144
CNY1,329 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9




11. Sarpidon Apartments
Sarpidon ApartmentsMalia Old Town, 1.7 km from Palace of Malia
michael
CNY208
CNY252 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




12. Mila Malia Studios Hotel
Mila Malia Studios Hotel2 km from Palace of Malia
Edgar Thomas
CNY453
CNY531 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




13. Malia Mare
Malia Mare1.7 km from Palace of Malia
Mohamed
CNY373
CNY439 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




14. High Beach White
High Beach White1.6 km from Palace of Malia
Lisa
CNY1,150
CNY1,336 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




15. Grecotel Meli Palace
Grecotel Meli Palace2.1 km from Palace of Malia
Alexander
CNY1,144
CNY1,374 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




16. Stelios Gardens
Stelios Gardens1.6 km from Palace of Malia
Stine
CNY299
CNY355 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




17. Drossia Residenza Boutique Hotel Malia
Drossia Residenza Boutique Hotel Malia1.6 km from Palace of Malia
Jean
CNY427
CNY501 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




18. Sentido Kyknos Beach Adults Only - All inclusive
Sentido Kyknos Beach Adults Only - All inclusive3 km from Palace of Malia
juliette
CNY655
CNY767 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 7 - Nov 8




19. Aeolos Beach Resort
Aeolos Beach Resort1.9 km from Palace of Malia
avraam
CNY320
CNY402 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




20. Happy Days Studios
Happy Days Studios1.5 km from Palace of Malia
Dragos
CNY172
CNY211 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15
Other landmarks near Palace of Malia
Photo by SilentSpotter
Potamos Beach
Whether you want to collect beach glass or watch the sunset, Potamos Beach is a spot you might want to check out, located 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from central Malia. Enjoy the sunset by the shore at Malia Beach, Stalis Beach, and Palm Bay Beach.

Stalis Beach
8.4/10 (527 reviews)
If you can't wait to get to the beach, you might enjoy a trip to Stalis Beach in the heart of Stalida. Enjoy the sunset by the shore at Malia Beach, Potamos Beach, and Palm Bay Beach.
Malia Beach
8.6/10 (84 reviews)
If you can't wait to get to the beach, you might enjoy a trip to Malia Beach located 0.6 mi (1 km) from central Malia. Enjoy the sunset by the shore at Potamos Beach, Stalis Beach, and Palm Bay Beach.
Palm Bay Beach
When the beach is calling your name, you might want to head down to Palm Bay Beach in the heart of Sissi. Catch the sunset by the shore at Boufos and Avlaki, located nearby.
Sissi Mini Golf
6.0/10 (7 reviews)
Sissi Mini Golf is in the heart of Sissi, so why not stop by during your stay. Hotels.com travelers also say the area is relaxing and has lots of nice beaches.
Boufos
If you can't wait to get to the beach, you might enjoy a trip to Boufos located 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from central Sissi. Catch the sunset by the shore at Avlaki, just a short walk away.
Avlaki
If being by the water is a major draw, Avlaki is a spot you might want to check out, located 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from central Sissi. Catch the sunset by the shore at Boufos, just a short walk away.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best hotels near Palace of Malia?
- Guests love staying at Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels, which is a hotel near Palace of Malia.
- Another highly rated hotel is Malia Bay Beach Hotel & Bungalows, which is just steps away.
- The area has plenty to choose from with 5,528 lodging options including hotels and vacation rentals.
How much does it cost to stay in a hotel near Palace of Malia?
You can review prices on Hotels.com by entering your search criteria and sorting by price. Remember that rates vary based on where and when you plan to go.
- Search for the lowest price per night from CNY171
Can I find hotels close to Palace of Malia that are fully refundable?
Yes, you'll find many hotels that offer refundable room rates as long as you cancel by the cancellation deadline. To find refundable rates, select the "Fully refundable" filter when searching for hotels.
- A couple of highly rated hotels close to Palace of Malia that offer these rates are Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels and High Beach Hotel.
What are the best romantic hotels near Palace of Malia?
- For a romantic stay, Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels offers an ocean-view restaurant, a beach bar, and 3 outdoor pools. It's steps from Palace of Malia.
- Another great option is SunVillage Boutique Hotel, which is just steps away.
What are the best hotels close to Palace of Malia with free breakfast?
- Enjoy a free buffet breakfast to begin your day at Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels, which is steps from Palace of Malia.
- Malia Bay Beach Hotel & Bungalows is also a recommended place to stay with a free buffet breakfast, and it's located just steps away.
Which hotels near Palace of Malia have rooms with great views?
- Travelers can enjoy rooms with sea or garden views at Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels, which is steps from Palace of Malia.
- Another great choice nearby is Malia Bay Beach Hotel & Bungalows, which has rooms with sea or mountain views.
What are the best family hotels close to Palace of Malia?
- The entire family will enjoy a stay at Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels which offers a free children's club, a children's pool, and 3 outdoor pools. Palace of Malia is just steps away.
- Also consider Sirens Beach and Village - All Inclusive as another great choice for your family's trip.
What are the best luxury hotels near Palace of Malia?
- Pamper yourself with a stay at Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels, which is steps from Palace of Malia. This hotel features 3 restaurants including Mediterraneo, and offers 3 outdoor pools.
- Another upscale property is Miramare High Beach Annex, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels near Palace of Malia with free parking?
- Drive and park with ease when you stay at Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels, which offers free parking. You'll be steps from Palace of Malia.
- Malia Bay Beach Hotel & Bungalows also has free parking and is just steps away.
What are the best hotels near Palace of Malia with a pool?
- Travelers can enjoy the 3 outdoor pools and children's pool at Phāea Cretan Malia, a Member of Design Hotels. Palace of Malia is steps from the hotel.
- Another great choice for a hotel with a pool is Malia Bay Beach Hotel & Bungalows.
What are the best things to see and do around my hotel near Palace of Malia?
- Sights like Stalis Beach, Star Beach Water Park, and Malia Beach are in the area near Palace of Malia.
- Port of Hersonissos, Crete Golf Club, and Aquaworld Aquarium are other places to visit in the area.
What are the best pet-friendly hotels close to Palace of Malia?
- Bring your furry friend to Sunshine Boutique Hotel, which is a short 2-minute drive from Palace of Malia.
- Another pet-friendly spot is Malia Holidays Hotel. The hotel offers food and water bowls.
Keep exploring
- Beach Hotels in StalidaStandard Link for Beach Hotels in Stalida
- Apartments in AnalipsiStandard Link for Apartments in Analipsi
- Family Hotels in PiskopianoStandard Link for Family Hotels in Piskopiano
- Hotels with Parking in AposelemisStandard Link for Hotels with Parking in Aposelemis
- Luxury Hotels in KoutouloufariStandard Link for Luxury Hotels in Koutouloufari
- Family Hotels in Old HersonissosStandard Link for Family Hotels in Old Hersonissos
- Cheap Hotels in Hersonissos CentreStandard Link for Cheap Hotels in Hersonissos Centre
- Hotels with a Gym in MaliaStandard Link for Hotels with a Gym in Malia
- Luxury Hotels in Hersonissos CentreStandard Link for Luxury Hotels in Hersonissos Centre
- Business Hotels in AposelemisStandard Link for Business Hotels in Aposelemis
- Malia HotelsStandard Link for Malia Hotels
- Hotels with Parking in Old HersonissosStandard Link for Hotels with Parking in Old Hersonissos
