Hampton Inn Erie-South

Property class: 2.5
Hotel with indoor pool, near Splash Lagoon

Choose dates to view prices

At Hampton Inn Erie-South, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Splash Lagoon and Millcreek Mall. Guests can take a dip in the indoor pool or visit the 24-hour fitness center for a workout. Also, The Ridge Golf Club and Erie Zoo are within a short drive. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Indoor pool
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Room service
  • 24-hour business center
  • Business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Front-desk safe
  • Vending machine
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry

Feel at home (6)

  • Refrigerator
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is CNY708
CNY800 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 4 - Oct 5

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility & Hearing)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Microwave

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(29 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility & Hearing, Roll-In Shower)

7.0 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave (Shower Only)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave, Corner (Shower)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility, Bathtub)

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed (Study)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio, 1 King Bed, Bathtub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub (Mobility & Hearing)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Microwave

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(22 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave (Study)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(22 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
8050 Old Oliver Rd, Erie, PA, 16509

What's nearby

  • Erie Sports Center - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Splash Lagoon - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Ambassador Banquet & Conference Center - 14 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Cinemark Tinseltown Erie - 2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Millcreek Mall - 5 min drive - 3.2 km

Getting around

  • Erie, PA (ERI-Erie Intl.) - 21 min drive
  • Erie Station - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪GetGo - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Market Café - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Texas Roadhouse - ‬11 min walk

About this property

Hampton Inn Erie-South

  • At Hampton Inn Erie-South, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Splash Lagoon and Millcreek Mall. Guests can take a dip in the indoor pool or visit the 24-hour fitness center for a workout. Also, The Ridge Golf Club and Erie Zoo are within a short drive. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 101 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 4 PM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
    • Minimum Spring Break check-in age is 21

Children

    • Up to 2 children (17 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
    • Limited onsite parking (max 1 space per unit)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 6 AM–9:00 AM
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Free reception (select days)
  • Room service (limited hours)

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Cross-country skiing nearby

Working away

  • 24-hour business center
  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (600 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • Built in 1998
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Television in common areas
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • An indoor pool
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Closed captioned TV
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 50-inch LCD TV
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding
  • Pillowtop mattress

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Free local calls
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 75.00 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club

Also known as

Hampton Inn Erie-South
Hampton Inn Hotel Erie-South
Erie Hampton Inn
Hampton Inn Erie-South Hotel Erie
Hampton Inn Erie-South Hotel
Hampton Inn Erie-South I-90/I-79 Hotel
Hampton Inn I-90/I-79 Hotel
Hampton Inn I-90/I-79
Hampton Inn Erie South
Hampton Inn Erie South
Hampton Inn Erie-South Erie
Hampton Inn Erie-South Hotel
Hampton Inn Erie South I 90/I 79
Hampton Inn Erie-South Hotel Erie

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton Inn Erie-South offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hampton Inn Erie-South does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hampton Inn Erie-South?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hampton Inn Erie-South?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of USD 75.00 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hampton Inn Erie-South?

Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hampton Inn Erie-South?

You can check in starting at 4 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Express check-in and check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at Hampton Inn Erie-South?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Presque Isle Downs and Casino (5-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Hampton Inn Erie-South and nearby?

Have fun with nearby winter activities like cross-country skiing, and in warmer months enjoy a round of golf at the nearby golf course. Enjoy a swim in the indoor pool or use the hotel's other amenities, which include a 24-hour fitness center.

What's the area around Hampton Inn Erie-South like?

Hampton Inn Erie-South is a short 6-minute walk from Splash Lagoon and 5 minutes' walk from Erie Sports Center.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hampton Inn Erie-South Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.4

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as good, excellent, and well-stocked with a variety of options. (64 reviews)
  • The pool was clean, refreshing, and a great place for kids to have fun. (21 reviews)
  • Parking was convenient and plentiful at this property. (7 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Breakfast
Bed
Location
Highways
Bathroom
Shopping
Restaurant
Family friendly

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay as a family.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room and bathroom were very clean and the staff was excellent.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

All good! Convenient location for our stopover to Pittsfield!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms, friendly staff and quite good breakfast made for a lovely stay. Location is perfect right off the main highway.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was clean, staff was nice
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice hotel, no issues, helpful staff..
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a very nice stay. The staff was amazing, and the hotel was clean with great amenities.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Welcoming staff, clean property and rooms, spacious and quiet rooms. Warm breakfast buffet with a variety of options. Location close to lots of amenities or ease or on/off hwy if travelling.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff Comfy beds Wonderful breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room and staff are incredible, however, the breakfast was lacking in many ways. It was cold, the juice was really watered down but on the plus side the bagels were fresh and yogurt was great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast was fresh and parking is good
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was so friendly and helpful, hotel was clean.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room. Pool area was cold but decent. Parking was easy. Good breakfast options.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good place to stay

Staff were nice and breakfast was good
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everybody on the staff is very frien c ly Starlitta checked in with me twice to see how my stay was. When I made the reservation, Shelly called me about my room. The room was spacious, bathroom was great.I would definitely stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Spotless room, friendly staff, love the digital key
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great rooms and comfortable beds at a reasonable price.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, many dining options.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast was very good.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable, clean spacious room. Very personable staff. Would definitely recommend this property to travelers.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff was nice and helpful. Room was clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great overnight stay

The hotel was very nice and location was great. Breakfast was excellent and the dining area was kept very clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everyone was friendly and everything was so clean and nice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay, great staff clean pool was fun
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful staff easy parking very clean