Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel

Property class: 4.5
Luxury hotel with outdoor pool, connected to a shopping center, near Shangxiajiu Pedestrian Street

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Beijing Road Pedestrian Street and Shangxiajiu Pedestrian Street. The outdoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Oasis Cafe, one of 2 restaurants, which serves Asian cuisine and is open for breakfast and dinner. A bar/lounge, a fitness center, and a sauna are other highlights at this luxurious hotel. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Hualinsi Buddhist Temple Station is 9 minutes and Changshou Lu Station is 10 minutes.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Airport transfer
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • WiFi in the lobby
  • Internet in the lobby
  • Fitness center
  • Sauna
  • 24-hour room service
  • Business center
  • Meeting rooms
  • Airport shuttle

For families (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
188 Di Shi Fu Road Liwan Dist, Guangzhou, Guangdong, 510140

What's nearby

  • Shangxiajiu Pedestrian Street - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Yongqingfang - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Liwan Lake Park - 10 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Guangzhou Thirteen Hongs Museum - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Guangdong Folk Art Museum - 3 min drive - 2.8 km

Getting around

  • Foshan (FUO-Shadi) - 41 min drive
  • Baiyun International Airport (CAN) - 49 min drive
  • Guangzhou Railway Station - 17 min drive
  • Guangzhou South Railway Station - 19 min drive
  • Shiguanglu Station - 21 min drive
  • Hualinsi Buddhist Temple Station - 9 min walk
  • Changshou Lu Station - 10 min walk
  • Huangsha Station - 12 min walk
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Area shuttle
  • Train station drop-off (surcharge)
  • Train station pick-up (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Crazy Bear Lab - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Da Ge Fan - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's (麦当劳) - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪大可以肠粉店 - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪生力强面家 - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel

  • When you stay at Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Beijing Road Pedestrian Street and Shangxiajiu Pedestrian Street. The outdoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Oasis Cafe, one of 2 restaurants, which serves Asian cuisine and is open for breakfast and dinner. A bar/lounge, a fitness center, and a sauna are other highlights at this luxurious hotel. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Hualinsi Buddhist Temple Station is 9 minutes and Changshou Lu Station is 10 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 277 rooms
    • Arranged over 14 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 AM
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport and train station (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 48 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • At check-in, guests must provide a negative PCR COVID-19 test result
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Children stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • WiFi and wired internet access in public areas*
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • 24-hour offsite parking within 328 ft (CNY 100 per day)
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours)*
    • Train station shuttle on request (available at scheduled times)*
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • 24-hour room service

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

Working away

  • Business center
  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (328 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Limo or town car service
  • On-site car rental
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2006
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Fitness center
  • An outdoor pool
  • Sauna

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • LCD television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Turndown service
  • Free crib/infant bed

What to enjoy

  • In-room massage

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Dining

Oasis Cafe - This buffet restaurant specializes in Asian cuisine and serves breakfast and dinner. Open daily.
Shifu Court - This restaurant specializes in Chinese cuisine. Open daily.
Lobby Bar - Onsite bar. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • WiFi is available in public areas for an extra charge
  • Wired internet access is available in public areas for an extra charge
  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately CNY 138 for adults and CNY 90 for children
  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of CNY 1200 per vehicle (one-way)
  • Train station pick-up and train station drop-off service is offered for an extra charge
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for CNY 288.0 per night

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs CNY 100 per day (328 ft away; open 24 hours)

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 6:30 AM to 10:00 PM

Policies

Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, JCB International, Union Pay

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities, and services.

Also known as

Guangzhou Holiday Inn Shifu
Guangzhou Shifu Holiday Inn
Holiday Inn Guangzhou
Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu
Holiday Inn Shifu
Holiday Inn Shifu Guangzhou
Holiday Inn Shifu Hotel
Holiday Inn Shifu Hotel Guangzhou
Shifu Holiday Inn
Shifu Holiday Inn Guangzhou
Holiday Inn Shifu Guangzhou Hotel Guangzhou
Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu Hotel
Guangzhou Holiday Inn
Guangzhou Shifu, An Ihg
Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu
Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu an IHG Hotel
Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel Hotel
Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel Guangzhou
Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel Hotel Guangzhou

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 6:30 AM to 10:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel?

Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel?

No, unfortunately, but there's discounted parking nearby.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is CNY 1200 per vehicle one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 AM. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

What is there to do at Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel and nearby?

Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel has an outdoor pool and a sauna, as well as a fitness center.

Are there restaurants at or near Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel?

Yes, there are 2 onsite restaurants, featuring Asian cuisine.

What's the area around Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel like?

Holiday Inn Guangzhou Shifu, an IHG Hotel is in Liwan, a short 9-minute walk from Hualinsi Buddhist Temple Station and 3 minutes' walk from Shangxiajiu Pedestrian Street.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.