Agriturismo Malabaila

Property class: 3.5
Farm stay in Canale

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Canale with a stay at Agriturismo Malabaila. Guests can take a dip in the seasonal outdoor pool and indulge in spa services.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi

Main amenities (9)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Spa services
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Blackout drapes/curtains

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Superior Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 55 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Luxury Room, 2 Bedrooms

  • Garden view
  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Via Madonna dei Cavalli 97, Canale, CN, 12043

What's nearby

  • Cantina Maccagno - 9 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Pescaja Winery - 11 min drive - 4.4 km
  • Castello di Cisterna D'Asti - 12 min drive - 5.5 km
  • Teo Costa - 13 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Fabrizio Battaglino Winery - 17 min drive - 10.0 km

Getting around

  • Levaldigi Airport (CUF) - 58 min drive
  • Turin International Airport (TRN) - 65 min drive
  • Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA) - 86 min drive
  • San Damiano d'Asti Station - 14 min drive
  • Baldichieri-Tigliole Station - 18 min drive
  • Monticello d'Alba Station - 20 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Agriturismo La Serra - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Ca'Rossa - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Cantina del Bivio - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪All'Enoteca - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Ristorante Il Centro - ‬8 min drive

About this property

Agriturismo Malabaila

  • Enjoy your visit to Canale with a stay at Agriturismo Malabaila. Guests can take a dip in the seasonal outdoor pool and indulge in spa services.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 8 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 4:30 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 4:30 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Children (10 years old and younger) not allowed
    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls, off-leash area, and litter boxes available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Free covered onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Onsite carport

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Private dining

What to do

  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Scooter/moped rentals nearby
  • Segway rentals/tours nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Spa services
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 35
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 20 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible spa
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Washing machine

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Laptop-friendly workspace
  • Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)

Food and drink

  • Meal delivery service
  • Mini-fridge
  • Kitchenette
  • Stovetop
  • Cookware, dishes, and utensils

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the onsite spa services.

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 10 per pet, per day

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • The seasonal pool is open from April 01 to October 14
  • Reservations are required for spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, Union Pay
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Property Registration Number IT004037B5B8C53VOJ, 004037-AGR-00006

Also known as

Agriturismo Malabaila Canale
Agriturismo Malabaila Agritourism property
Agriturismo Malabaila Agritourism property Canale

Frequently asked questions

Does Agriturismo Malabaila offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Agriturismo Malabaila does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Agriturismo Malabaila?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Agriturismo Malabaila?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 10 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees. Dog exercise areas, food and water bowls, and litter boxes are available.

Is parking offered on site at Agriturismo Malabaila?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Agriturismo Malabaila?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 4:30 PM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM.

What is there to do at Agriturismo Malabaila and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like cycling, hiking, and horseback riding. Additional recreation nearby includes segway rentals. Enjoy amenities like a seasonal outdoor pool, spa services, and a garden.

Does Agriturismo Malabaila have self-catered rooms fitted with kitchens or kitchenettes?

Yes, a kitchenette is available in every room, and also includes a stovetop and cookware.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Agriturismo Malabaila Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.8

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant served delicious and authentic cuisine with well-selected local wines. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

One of our top lodgings ever. Lovely place staffed by wonderful kind people. Cannot recommend it enough.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was absolutely wonderful! It was exceptionally good from the moment we checked in. We loved it. Our room, the staff, the food, the pool. It could not be faulted. A wonderful place to stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent spot to stay for touring Piedemont

This was a great place to stay for touring the area. The rooms are large; the decor is esthetically pleasing. Our room had a lovely balcony and kitchenette/living room area. the breakfasts were varied and good. We ate at the restaurant one night and that was a very good meal as well. Would highly recommend this agriturismo. We had a wonderful stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Personalet var meget venlig og hjælpsomme God og spændende mad i restauranten - der er ingen menukort da retterne ændres dagligt.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Rigtig flot, autentisk og lækkert agriturismo i Canale. Hotellet var en seperat bygning med have, pool, terasse og restaurant og hænger dermed ikke direkte sammen med vingården som ligger et par hundrede meter længere oppe ad vejen. Personalet var meget søde og hjælpsomme ved betjening men introduktionen til stedet, faciliteter og muligheder i området var mangelfuld.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Alt fungerede. Lækkert sted og det bedste personale
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tutto alla grande. Ambiente accoglienza cibo.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

La piscina è in manutenzione e non ho potuto usufruirla.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

AC havde svært ved at køle ned på 1. Sal på de meget varme dage. Vi var ikke opmærksom på, at det var hundevenligt - egentlig ikke et problem, bortset fra at haven/ pool område blev delt med hundene. Så ingen bare tæer… Gode senge og puder. Meget begrænset mulighed for madlavning - meget lidt køkkenudstyr. Sødt personale, god og simpel morgenmad med gode råvarer. Fint restaurant på stedet.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Flot lejlighed og hundevenlig

Flot sted, venligt og glad personale, og meget fint når man rejser med sin hund. Adgang til poolen var dog ikke optimal når restauranten er åben. Besøgte den hyggelige bjergby Serralunga d’Alba og Torino.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Smukt og autentisk
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastisk ophold

Vi havde et fantastisk ophold! Lejlighederne er smukt indrettet og er virkelige hyggelige. Pool området er fantastisk og der er meget stille. Restauranten kan virkelig anbefales. Morgen er lækker og simpel med mulighed for fantastisk cappuccino, scramble eggs, brød, et udvalg af skinker, pølse og mozzarella samt en masse forskellige kager. Man kan gå mange smukke ture i området
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Pied à terre idéal, n’hésitez pas un instant!

Le pied à terre idéal pour explorer le Piémont, entre Alba et Asti. Le personnel est d’une extrême attention, le service est impeccable. Les appartement sont spacieux et décorés avec soin. Le restaurant sert un cuisine savoureuse et authentique, accompagné de vins locaux très bien sélectionnés, tout en restant abordable. Nous avons également eu la chance de profiter des installations de soin: sauna, hammam et douche hydromassante, tout était d’une propreté impeccable. Nous le conseillons à 100% et reviendrons rapidement pour profiter de cette superbe région piémontaise.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Sehr gepflegter Agriturismus

Die sehr großzügigen Zimmer sind im piemontischen Stil eingerichtet und wir haben uns hier sehr wohlgefühlt. Man genießt eine sehr ländliche Gegend. Abends kann man auch im Restaurant sehr gut speisen.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional