Canalta Hotel Selkirk

Property class: 2.5
Selkirk hotel with indoor pool and 24-hour fitness

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Selkirk with a stay at Canalta Hotel Selkirk. The indoor pool is a great spot for a morning swim, and guests can get a workout in at the 24-hour fitness center. A hot tub, a sauna, and a steam room are other highlights. The helpful staff and overall property condition get great marks from fellow travelers.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Indoor pool
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Hot tub
  • 24-hour business center
  • Business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Vending machine

Feel at home (6)

  • Rollaway/extra beds
  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is CNY787
CNY908 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed (Barrier Free King Room)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(19 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 King Bed (Standard King Room)

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(24 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(66 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Double Room, Multiple Beds

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
1061 Manitoba Avenue, Selkirk, MB, R1A 3T7

What's nearby

  • Marine Museum of Manitoba - 6 min drive - 3.3 km
  • Chuck The Channel Cat - 6 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Selkirk Golf and Country Club - 7 min drive - 4.0 km
  • Lower Fort Garry National Historic Site - 8 min drive - 10.9 km
  • Birds Hill Provincial Park - 13 min drive - 17.4 km

Getting around

  • Winnipeg James Armstrong Richardson Intl. Airport (YWG) - 40 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Smitty's Family Restaurant and Lounge - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪7-Eleven - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Circle K - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Canalta Hotel Selkirk

  • Enjoy your visit to Selkirk with a stay at Canalta Hotel Selkirk. The indoor pool is a great spot for a morning swim, and guests can get a workout in at the 24-hour fitness center. A hot tub, a sauna, and a steam room are other highlights. The helpful staff and overall property condition get great marks from fellow travelers.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 84 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only. Pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation; restrictions apply*

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

What to do

  • Fishing nearby

Working away

  • 24-hour business center
  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 24-hour fitness center
  • An indoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Low-height counter/sink
  • Grab bar near toilet

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 39-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Mini-fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Sustainability Certifications
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key Global. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for CAD 28.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of CAD 25 per pet, per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Canalta Selkirk Hotel
Canalta Selkirk
Canalta Selkirk Manitoba
Canalta Selkirk Hotel
Canalta Selkirk Selkirk
Canalta Selkirk Hotel Selkirk

Frequently asked questions

Does Canalta Hotel Selkirk offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Canalta Hotel Selkirk does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Canalta Hotel Selkirk?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Canalta Hotel Selkirk?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of CAD 25 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Canalta Hotel Selkirk?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Canalta Hotel Selkirk and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as fishing. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the indoor pool. Canalta Hotel Selkirk also has a 24-hour fitness center and a sauna.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Canalta Hotel Selkirk Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently good, hot, and well-stocked with a variety of options. (107 reviews)
  • The pool area was clean, well-maintained, and a great feature for both relaxation and fun. (37 reviews)
  • The hotel's pool, hot tub, and steam room were great, well-maintained, and super clean. (19 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Breakfast
Bed
Location
Hot Tub
Bathroom
Children
Quiet - room
Amenities

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Good

The hotel itself Was clean, staff were friendly. Beds were very uncomfortable though.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice , comfy hotel with a great breakfast and a nice pool / hot tub
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very friendly staff. Excellent continental breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast was good each meal morning and glad that you use actual plates, cups, cutlery.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The bathroom toilet seat was loose, and the mattress was soft in the middle, it creeked every time I rolled over waking my kids. The staff were great and the breakfast was hot amd well stocked by the staff. Overall it was a good stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were very helpful in meeting our needs. Our server Anna in the restaurant was awesome!! Would love to go back!!!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Helpful hard working staff. Safe and clean hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly and helpful staff. Clean! And the breakfast was pretty good. Good coffee.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast was good and hot. Overall, a great experience!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms - excellent breakfast Knowledgeable and courteous staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms, excellent staff, breakfast was even ready before 6 so we could head out fishing!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

staff was really helpful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room clean. Included breakfast only no sitting room to eat due to a convention going on.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast was amazing. Room was immaculate. Check in and out was easy and efficient. My daughter loved the pool😊 can’t wait to stay again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

courteus staff, clean room and convienantly located.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place for the family to stay while attending a wedding nearby!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

checkin was very easy. room was very clean, staff very friendly and helpful. will stay there again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place, great service. Super clean hotel, friendly staff. Plenty of parking and just an overall great hotel to stay at.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay Staff are wonderful-Donna mgr is very accommodating.. Food good.. Excellent experience
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff are very friendly, helpful, and eager to help if needed. The pool, steam room and hot tub were great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay, good rooms and friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay, fantastic staff, very friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was larger than expected, everything was very clean
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room was clean and the staff were very accommodating to our needs.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was clean and the staff were exceptional