Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea

Property class: 3
Mountain country house with winery, near Bodegas Remirez de Ganuza

Choose dates to view prices

Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea features a winery and puts you just steps from Bodegas Remirez de Ganuza. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, mountain biking, and segway rentals/tours. Also, Bodegas Baigorri and Eguren Ugarte Family Winery are just a 5-minute drive away.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Winery
  • Breakfast available
  • Spa services
  • Terrace
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Communal living room
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Refrigerator in a common area
  • Multilingual staff
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Premium bedding
  • Free parking nearby
  • Soundproofed rooms
The current price is CNY656
CNY721 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 29 - Sep 30

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Junior Suite

  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Vineyard view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Apartment

  • Vineyard view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Studio Suite

  • Vineyard view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Large Twin Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Murriarte, 22, Samaniego, Alava, 01307

What's nearby

  • Bodegas Remirez de Ganuza - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Bodegas Amaren - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Bodegas Baigorri - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Bodegas Obalo - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Bodegas Marques de Riscal - 20 min drive - 14.8 km

Getting around

  • Logrono (RJL-Agoncillo) - 49 min drive
  • Vitoria (VIT) - 63 min drive
  • Haro Station - 17 min drive
  • Logroño Railway Station (LGV) - 26 min drive
  • Logroño Station - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪La Caprichosa - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Cúbedo Gastrobar - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Cueva de Lobos - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Bar Velar - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Hotel Viura Bar - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea

  • Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea features a winery and puts you just steps from Bodegas Remirez de Ganuza. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, mountain biking, and segway rentals/tours. Also, Bodegas Baigorri and Eguren Ugarte Family Winery are just a 5-minute drive away.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 7 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; Check-in end time: 6:30 PM
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 16
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests must contact the property for check-in information
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Guests must contact this property by phone at least 15 minutes prior to arrival to receive keys

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 16

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free offsite parking within 164 ft
    • Street parking available

Other information

    • Smoke-free property
    • No stag/bachelor or hen/bachelorette parties

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Continental breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:00 AM–10 AM
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator

What to do

  • Private winery tours
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Segway rentals/tours nearby

Services

  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1500
  • Terrace
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Communal living room
  • Spa services
  • Vineyard
  • Winery on site
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Traditional architecture

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch flat-screen TV

Home comfort

  • Heating

Sleep well

  • Down comforter
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding
  • Tempur-Pedic mattress

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the onsite spa services. Services include massages.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Continental breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 7 per person
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 25 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-in between 6:30 PM and midnight can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 25
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 30 (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 35.0 per night
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts cash.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Molinera Etxea S.C Alava
Molinera Etxea S.C
Molinera Etxea Country House Alava
Molinera Etxea Country House
Molinera Etxea Alava
Molinera Etxea Country House Samaniego
Molinera Etxea Samaniego
Molinera Etxea
Casa Rural Molinera Etxea Country House Samaniego
Casa Rural Molinera Etxea Country House
Casa Rural Molinera Etxea Samaniego
Casa Rural Molinera Etxea
La Molinera Etxea S.C
La Molinera Etxea
Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea Samaniego
Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea Country House
Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea Country House Samaniego

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea?

No, unfortunately, but there's free parking nearby.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea?

Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; Check-in end time: 6:30 PM. There's a charge of EUR 25 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge of EUR 30 (subject to availability). Express check-in and check-out and contactless check-out are available.

What is there to do at Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like cycling, hiking, and horseback riding. Additional recreation nearby includes segway rentals. Enjoy amenities like a winery and spa services.

What's the area around Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea like?

Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea is a short 10-minute walk from Bodegas Baigorri and 7 minutes' walk from Bodegas Amaren.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Casa Rural La Molinera Etxea Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

10

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was delicious and simple yet set guests up for a day of exploring. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Oh my what a wonderful property. The location is within striking distance of anything Rioja. The home is historic yet modern. Amia is amazing and oh so kind and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The husband/wife team were super helpful. The rooms are beautiful and well organized. Very tasteful. The views from the common area are out of this world. An excellent couples getaway location. Breakfast was wonderful. They spoke english well.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Such a place to stay at!!! The owners are so service minded and respond directly when I contact the. Went back this time because of them and the location and lovely room. Even better this time than the first. If go back to Samaniego I will definetly go back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful wee spot. Great host and close to LaGuardia. An unexpected gem
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful and welcoming!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Terrific stay at the casa. Friendly staff, good breakfast, excellent room and beautiful area. Amara was so very helpful throughout stay, even arranging a wi e tour for us. Thank you!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A country gem.

A lovely house in a lovely working village.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This property is run by a wonderful woman and her family. It is in a quiet village in the Rioja Alavesa close to other towns and villages in a beautiful setting. The property is a "casa rural" which comes close to a B&B with amazing breakfast for a very reasonable price. The terrace opens to a breathtaking view of the vineyards and mountains. It is very clean, comfortable and recently renovated. I would certainly return and also recommend. Thanks, Amaia y familia!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

조식이 아주 맛있었어요. 주변에 카페가 있어서 펺리했어요
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Un lugar muy agradable y el trato excelente.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Sehr schönes Haus mit wunderbarem Zimmer. Sehr sehr sauber! Amaia ist die perfekte Gastgeberin. Sie gab uns super Tipps für die Gegend. Die Lage ist ein sehr guter Ausgangspunkt um das Rioja Gebietet zu erkunden.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Adorei a casa! Super limpa e ótima localização! Tem cozinha compartilhada mas só soubemos quando estávamos saindo… ótimo para preparar um refeição quando você já está cansado de comer em restaurantes .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Casa rural exceptionnelle...
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wine lovers paradise

We had a great stay, with friendly and helpful hosts in this wonderful old casa surrounded by vineyards and gorgeous mountains. Our room was comfortable and there was a terrific sitting room with a view to the grape vines and vast open countryside. Amaya gave us lots of good advice for dining, visits, etc, and we enjoyed the friendly environment. There was plenty of parking, and wine tasting/hiking/dining adventures all nearby. We drove to Bilbao for a day--a bit of a longer trip than expected through the mountains, but doable, and added a nice city experience to our four days in Rioja region.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Awesome place and the owners were great. Small town surrounded by vineyards. The place was very well kept with all you need. Definitely recommend it.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Por suerte quedó enfrente del establecimiento
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

charmi g old village and home. the hostess is very helpful and friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice stay

Very nice experience. So well restored old building. Quite small rooms but very nice. Amaia was so so great host. Wonderful breakfast with special grandmothers jams. If you have car nice place to stop.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Sitio encantador

Sitio tranquilo. Sensación de estar en casa. Una estancia muy agradable mejorada por Amaia, la dueña de la casa ( ... que vaya todo muy bien ). Muy recomendable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A real touch of rural Spain with excellent value for money and staff.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Exploring Wine and Basque

We really enjoyed the area. A car was required since there were no restaurants in town. Amial, our hostess, provided an excellent breakfast. The area has a verity of Wineries, and again Amial was very helpful making reservations for us as well as suggesting great restaurants in surrounding towns.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our hostess was terrific. Really helped us with organizing our day and making us some great connections, great breakfasts, great room, great countryside. Sounds great don't you think.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rioja wine region - great base to stay

Will and Amaia were fantadtuc hosts providing great local information and made us feel at home. Great base to explore the Rioja wine region.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Recommended!

Lovely place! Excellent hosts. Loved the area and found the accommodation great. Nice old building with character, spacious, comfortable room. I would recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Homely location in the centre of the wine region

The location within a small town is central to the wine region. An old house renovated beautifully and the staff could not be more helpful. They explain the entire region, places to go, days to see what etc. Our group had two room, one in the attic. Both were spacious and comfortable, great breakfast was available.