Rose and Crown

Property class: 4
Godalming inn with bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Rose and Crown, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Surrey Hills. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails and mountain biking.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (2)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Bar/lounge

Feel at home (6)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Baby monitor
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
The current price is CNY665
CNY799 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 30 - Oct 1

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Comfort Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Family Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Twin Bed and 1 Large Twin Bed

Family Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bunk Bed

Deluxe Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
4 Mill Ln, Godalming, England, GU7 1HF

What's nearby

  • West Surrey Golf Club - 6 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Godalming Leisure Centre - 6 min drive - 4.0 km
  • Winkworth Arboretum - 8 min drive - 5.1 km
  • Loseley House - 8 min drive - 7.0 km
  • High Street - 10 min drive - 9.0 km

Getting around

  • Farnborough (FAB) - 32 min drive
  • Heathrow Airport (LHR) - 53 min drive
  • Gatwick Airport (LGW) - 59 min drive
  • Godalming Station - 2 min walk
  • Milford Station - 9 min drive
  • Godalming Farncombe Station - 23 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪The Charterhouse - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Coffee #1 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪The White heart Pub - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Cricketers - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Esquires Coffee Godalming - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Rose and Crown

  • When you stay at Rose and Crown, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Surrey Hills. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails and mountain biking.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 4 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests will receive an email within 48 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; your host will greet you
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Bar/lounge

Traveling with children

  • Baby monitor

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby

Accessibility

  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • 12 stairs to reach property

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, and a smoke detector on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Rose Crown
Rose and Crown Inn
Rose and Crown Godalming
Rose and Crown Inn Godalming

Frequently asked questions

Does Rose and Crown offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Rose and Crown does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Rose and Crown?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Rose and Crown?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Rose and Crown.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Rose and Crown?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Rose and Crown and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like hiking and mountain biking.

What's the area around Rose and Crown like?

Rose and Crown is just a short 2-minute walk from Godalming Station.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Rose and Crown Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant served good food and offered a great selection of drinks in a beautifully decorated setting. (8 reviews)
  • Breakfast was great with warm and friendly service and a wide range of options. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Breakfast
Room
Service staff
Children
Building
Food
Drinks
Bed
Towns
Gardens

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Short stay but a nice hotel. Stylish bar/ restaurant. Comfy bed. S altogether a good stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were absolutely outstanding. They treated us like family and went above and beyond to help us with everything we needed. Their kindness, professionalism, and genuine care made our stay truly memorable. We are incredibly grateful and highly recommend this hotel. Thank you for such exceptional hospitality!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Single traveler staying for two nights stayed in small single room. Clean, comfortable and lovely staff (no telly but not a problem). Good beer, wine etc, nice snacks / small plates and a good atmosphere in the evening. Perfect for the railway station, less than 5 min.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice, new, spacious rooms. Set back from bar, so nice and quiet.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Convenient location, small but adequately sized room, very comfy bed
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely quaint rooms, friendly service and very comfortable beds
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely location and very clean room but mostky the staff were great will definately use again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Perfect

Very well located hotel and bar, very friendly and welcoming. Perfect stay for me whilst visiting the area, thanks.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent, comfy and with great pizzas!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay will definitely be staying again. Staff went above and beyond thanks again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We loved our stay at Rose and Crown! The staff were so friendly. Our room had so much character, and was bigger than we would have expected. It was quite comfortable and surprisingly quiet (we were there midweek on a slightly rainy day). We also ate at the pub and really enjoyed our meal. We would stay again!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great spot in Godalming for a small BandB type stay. Nice staff. Food at the restaurant is pretty good too. Good value for money.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful little hotel, the room are clean, the beds comfortable....what more could you ask for?
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We stayed for one night, our first stay here. Very convenient for visiting our son. Very friendly staff. Generous, clean, private room. Would stay again. Thank you
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A lovely old pub. Quite simple but very clean and well furnished. The bed was comfortable and the shower was excellent. The blinds let light in which was a bit annoying, also being a pub meant a constant supply of noisy punters leaving, but this stopped at around midnight then it was lovely and peaceful. Breakfast was delicious and the staff were very friendly and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Modern room in period character building

I arrived a few hours early, but my room was available immediately. A lovely room with modern bathroom. I was in the single, which served my needs very well. Well heated. No problem with noise. Very close to train station. Godalming is a beautiful town.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Charming Inn in Godalming near train

Charming Inn with inviting pub and patio below. Room with a view. small bunk bed for young kida. Comfortable bed for adults. Remember this was built long ago--so the steep stairs and narrow passages are part of the charm. bathroom up a flight of stairs. Everyone enjoyed the pub and food and it was quiet after 11. Great location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect for a London-area vacation

What a gem! If you are looking for a charming and affordable place to stay in the London area, look no further. Located in adorable Godalming and a quick 45-min train ride into the heart of London, the Rose and Crown was perfect for our family of 4. We stayed in the Juliet room, which has two separate sleeping areas: a very comfortable queen bedroom with en-suite, and a secluded little Hobbit room for kids (the beds are small, so it’s not ideal for taller teenagers). The staff were so friendly and helpful, and the gal serving breakfast twice prepared us a to-go pastry box for us to eat on the train as we raced out the door in the morning. On this vacation, we stayed in 5 different inns across England, and Rose and Crown was our favorite.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Disappointing

Bed and especially pillows really uncomfortable . Shower useless . Room clean and the included breakfast ok . We would have better staying at the premier inn
Verified review

6/10 Good

Nice idea, poorly executed

Very old building (as in 15th century) which is interesting, but a badly done cheap conversion in terms of fixtures, fitting, workmanship. The single electric heater in the room wasn't switched on until we arrived at 7pm, when it read 7°C! Took until about midnight to get to 21°C - luckily we were out for most of the evening. Towels & toilet wall had dubious marks on them. Fire alarm went off at 9am Sunday morning, we awoke, rushed to get presentable, got outside, to be told it was a test! Staff were lovely, location great, but I'm afraid I wouldn't stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed here on a walking trip and had such a lovely welcome. Great beer on tap and lovely sharing plates to eat in the garden. Lovely room with good facilities.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, friendly staff, good location.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice place to stay and well cleaned
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent stay and the girls on reception and in the bar were excellent, very helpful and kind
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everyone was friendly and welcoming. Close to local shops and restaurants. It's a small building and not really suitable for people with disabilities. The locals drink there which must be a good sign.