Entire cabin

Rogue River Resort

Property class: 3
Cabin in Grants Pass

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Grants Pass, Rogue River Resort is a great choice to consider. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails and mountain biking.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Laundry facilities
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (3)

  • 5 smoke-free cabins
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Picnic area

Feel at home (6)

  • Television
  • Yard
  • Laundry facilities
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Free self parking
  • Hair dryer

Room options

Comfort Cabin A, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, River View

  • River view
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Comfort Cabin B, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, River View

  • River view
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Comfort Cabin C, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, River View

  • River view
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Deluxe Cabin 2, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, River View

  • River view
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Deluxe Cabin 1, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, River View

  • River view
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
2520 Rogue River Hwy, Grants Pass, OR, 97527

What's nearby

  • Rogue River - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Grants Pass Downs - 6 min drive - 5.2 km
  • Grants Pass Welcome Center - 8 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Grants Pass and Josephine County Chamber of Commerce - 11 min drive - 10.9 km
  • Lithia & Driveway Fields - 35 min drive - 57.1 km

Getting around

  • Rogue Valley Intl. Airport (MFR) - 32 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪River's Edge Restaurant - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Dutch Bros Coffee - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Joe's Sports Bar & Grill - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Rogue River Resort

  • When visiting Grants Pass, Rogue River Resort is a great choice to consider. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails and mountain biking.

At a glance

Property size

    • 5 cabins

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 AM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours will receive an email within 48 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
    • Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • Free uncovered onsite self parking
    • Limited onsite parking (max 1 space per unit)
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Internet

  • Free WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited onsite parking (max 1 space per unit)
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Bedrooms

  • Bed sheets provided

Bathrooms

  • Towels provided
  • Hair dryer

Entertainment

  • 37-inch flat-screen TV

Outdoor areas

  • Deck or patio
  • Yard
  • Picnic area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Firepit
  • Walkway to water

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Climate control

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • No elevators
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Smoke-free property

Things to do

  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • First aid kit

General

  • 5 rooms

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Cleaning fee: USD 65.00 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Rogue River Resort Cabin
Rogue River Resort Grants Pass
Rogue River Resort Cabin Grants Pass

Frequently asked questions

Does Rogue River Resort offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Rogue River Resort does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Rogue River Resort?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Rogue River Resort?

Yes, there's free self parking. Onsite parking is limited (max 1 space per unit).

What are the check-in and check-out times at Rogue River Resort?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 AM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Rogue River Resort and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like hiking and mountain biking. Rogue River Resort also has a picnic area.

Does Rogue River Resort have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, this cabin features a deck or patio and a yard.

What's the area around Rogue River Resort like?

Rogue River Resort is located a short 1-minute walk from Rogue River.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Rogue River Resort Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The property offers a convenient option to cook meals in the room and has a nice outdoor dining area with a pleasant view. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Cabin
Room
Family friendly
Location
View

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great property, right on the river. Outdoor seating areas, bbq grills, nice little cabins. Perfect spot to stay at a good price
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Secret Gem

The view is amazing and the place was great. We had a great time.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great view of river. Clean and very comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Relaxing getaway

Husband and I stayed in cabin 5 and enjoyed two nights of relaxing and listening to the river. Highly recommend and would rebook again next time we are in the area. Thank you!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

My wife and I stayed for 3 days and it was incredible. Josh and his staff were amazing. Very clean and we were taken care of. My wife and I truly recommend you go and visit the property.👍👍👍👍👍
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I was skeptical at first when booking, as the property is off Rogue River Hwy. But surprisingly it was very quiet and had a beautiful view. The room was clean and tastefully furnished. The staff was friendly and helpful. I would definitely stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The deck overlooking the river is awesome. We also enjoyed a fire in one of the fire pits one night. The cabin itself was clean and had enough storage space. We cooked many of our meals which was a nice option. The TV did not work, but the next day Josh installed a new one. We loved our stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great Gateaway

This place is just amazing, with small but comfortable cabins with quick access to the river for a relaxing stay. Updated and modern cabins with fridge, microwave, electric stove, coffee maker (Josh the owner even leaves ground coffee, cream and sweetners ready for you). Pots, pans, utensils, plates, everything at your fingertips for you to enjoy yout stay. Will definetly come back!
Verified review

6/10 Good

For our family of 4 with 2 teen boys, this place was WAY too small. The loft is a tiny single that my 5'11" kid hit his head on the ceiling. There was no room for our luggage and no indoor dining area. Beautiful spot, maybe good for a small family or couple.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hidden Gem on the Rogue

I couldn't imagine a better place to be in 100 degree+ heat. The cabin was clean, cool and comfortable, but the river front access was a highlight. There are many chairs to sit and watch the river and passersby. There are floaties secured in the water with a small "beach" access for children and adults alike to splash in the cold water (at their own risk, off course). The river curves into the shore so most going by go to the other side to catch the current via raft/kayak leaving the current a lot less in front of the cabins for a relaxing splasharound.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Make sure you get access info, then it’s beautiful

Beautiful location and would love to stay again now that I know I have to definitely secure communication ahead of time. Was disappointed I had to wait 45 minutes waiting to learn how to access the cabin after a long day of traveling. Cell signal is poor at the location so I had to drive back into town to wait. I almost just left. But being tired and finally given access I was happy to stay. The river location is great. There isn’t any indoor eating area so I improvised which was fine since I was alone. I’m not sure how a little family would handle. When the weather was nice the table on the deck is really nice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful Location

The cabin was new, attractive, and had fabulous views from all but one of the windows. My teens and I enjoyed skipping rocks on the river just a few steps from the deck. The electronic keypad lock was super easy and convenient. The couch is very comfy and the TV was excellent. Easy to login to several streaming services. The bed was on the soft/squishy side of comfortable (I generally prefer a firmer mattress) and it was very squeaky. Creaked whenever I got in or out. The sheets were some kind of synthetic fabric, not cotton. I really liked the pillows, though. The bathroom was spacious, clean and lovely. So nice to have a tub and good toiletries. However, there were only two smallish towels for three guests. The kitchen had only one spoon and no can opener or dish towels. The dishes and cooking pans/utensils were otherwise very nice. And we appreciated the brand new sponge. The kitchen would be even better if the following items were also added: Mixing bowl, measuring cup and spoons, decaf coffee and tea, salt, pepper, and liquid oil (there was some nice avocado oil spray). I will definitely consider staying here again, but I might have to pack a few more of my own items. I like how it’s less than 5 minutes from town, too! Thanks for a pleasant spot to decompress and connect with my kids.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great spot.

Great little spot to enjoy some quiet by the Rogue River. Enough room for my family if 4. Little ones slept on pullout couch. Small kitchenette was more than we needed for a few days but would have been useful if we were eating in our room. Great little deck and nice fire pits by the river with plenty of firewood.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing property and quiet comfortable cabins.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice and quiet place.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We liked the area and surrounding
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing location, with great access to river. Well maintained with everything we needed.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This place was wonderful, very relaxing. The host was extremely kind and helpful. We had fun playing badminton and the river was beautiful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had such a fantastic time! The location was perfect to take a day trip to the beach! It was so peaceful!! We will definitely be back!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Check in was a breeze. Everything was clean and cozy.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful property, very communicative and kind.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good time
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful cozy place to stay with up close views to the Rogue River from the rooms. Great fire pit conversations with staff and guests. We will be back! Thanks!!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Peaceful

Very very nice!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the whole experience. We were in metal cabin number three had neighbors on each side never heard a peep the cabin was way nicer than I expected amenities were great love the fact that it was right on the river will definitely be coming back again