Beamish Park Hotel

Property class: 3.5
Hotel with restaurant, near Beamish Open Air Museum

Choose dates to view prices

At Beamish Park Hotel, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of St. James' Park and Beamish Open Air Museum. The cocktail bar is a great place to grab a drink, and guests looking for a bite to eat can check out The Conservatory Bistro, which serves local cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. A terrace and a garden are other highlights. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff and overall property condition.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Garden
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Meeting room

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is CNY566
CNY679 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 11 - Oct 12

Room options

Executive Double Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed

Executive Single Room

  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Executive Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(83 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed

Premium Single Room

  • 41 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Premium Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 41 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed

Premium Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Executive Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Beamish Burn Road, Marley Hill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, NE16 5EG

What's nearby

  • Causey Arch - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Tanfield Railway - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Beamish Open Air Museum - 7 min drive - 6.6 km
  • St. James' Park - 18 min drive - 12.2 km
  • Quayside - 19 min drive - 12.2 km

Getting around

  • Newcastle Intl. Airport (NCL) - 25 min drive
  • Durham (MME-Teesside Intl.) - 59 min drive
  • Blaydon Station - 11 min drive
  • Chester-le-Street Station - 11 min drive
  • Manors Station - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Sun Inn - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Beamish Mary Inn - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Black Horse - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Sorella Sorella - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Beamish Park Hotel

  • At Beamish Park Hotel, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of St. James' Park and Beamish Open Air Museum. The cocktail bar is a great place to grab a drink, and guests looking for a bite to eat can check out The Conservatory Bistro, which serves local cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. A terrace and a garden are other highlights. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff and overall property condition.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 42 rooms
    • Arranged over 1 level

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 6:00 AM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only. Pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation; restrictions apply*

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • English breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–9:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • Golf lessons

Working away

  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • 9 holes of golf
  • Golf driving range on site
  • Banquet hall
  • Reception hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Grab bar near toilet

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television

Home comfort

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

The Conservatory Bistro - This bistro specializes in local cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, dinner, and light fare.
Lounge and Bar - This cocktail bar serves light fare only.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • English breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GBP 12.50 per person

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between January 1 and January 15.

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of GBP 15 per pet, per day

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International

Also known as

Beamish Hotel
The Beamish Park Hotel
Beamish Park Hotel
Beamish Park Hotel Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Beamish Park Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Hotel Beamish
Beamish Park Hotel Hotel
Beamish Park Hotel Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Beamish Park Hotel Hotel Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Frequently asked questions

Is Beamish Park Hotel currently open?

The property is closed between January 1 and January 15.

Does Beamish Park Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Beamish Park Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Beamish Park Hotel?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of GBP 15 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Beamish Park Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Beamish Park Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 6:00 AM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

Is there an onsite casino at Beamish Park Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Genting Casino Newcastle (12-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Beamish Park Hotel and nearby?

Beamish Park Hotel has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Beamish Park Hotel?

Yes, The Conservatory Bistro offers local cuisine.

What's the area around Beamish Park Hotel like?

Beamish Park Hotel is a short 20-minute walk from Beamish Wild and 10 minutes' walk from Causey Arch.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Beamish Park Hotel Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.6

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant served excellent food with a good choice of options and the staff provided very good service. (110 reviews)
  • Breakfast was consistently described as delicious, well-presented, and served with good service. (91 reviews)
  • Parking was convenient and plentiful, with many guests appreciating the allocated spaces right outside their rooms. (53 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Food
Breakfast
Restaurant
Car
Bed
View
Value
Location

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A lovely hotel - all staff were extremely helpful with excellent customer service - can definitely recommend the food in the restaurant, very good indeed. Would recommend a stay in this hotel and I will definitely be back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I travelled with my wife for a 3 day trip, right from check-in the staff were friendly and helpful it had a homely feel and made it extremely comfortable, the meals were first class your chef is in a class of his own,the service was brilliant all of our stay many thanks to them all,when we are back in the area we will staying again and will recommend it to anyone without hesitation
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Two night stay , staff very friendly and helpful, food very good, would definitely stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a really lovely stay. The staff were all so friendly and welcoming, and the rooms were spacious and comfortable. The beds were especially comfortable, which made for a really good night’s sleep. Parking was also very easy and convenient, which was a big plus. Overall, a really pleasant stay and we’d happily stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was clean and comfortable. Staff were friendly with good service. Parking easy and conveniently situated outside the room.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely family run hotel with very friendly and helpful staff. Large rooms with everything you could need,even an ironing board and iron!! Food was fantastic and not over priced.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Plenty of parking available en though we checked in late. Room was spotless and well Presents. Staff were very friendly and the breakfast was lovely. Would Definitely recommend and will be booking again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our weekend away was very enjoyable from a clean bedroom which had everything thing you need. Meals from breakfast to evening meal was excellent and the staff where very helpful also plenty of parking spaces.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A very dog friendly hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff very helpful ,Room and facilities were great , Just be careful when you book as there is no lift so first floor can be difficult if you have mobility issues, All food was excellent.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was excellent, perfect in everyway. We loved the way you got your own parking spot outside of your patio doors. The breakfast staff were unbelievable and it was the best breakfast the poached eggs were perfect. Well worth the stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The restaurant was excellent and nothing was too much trouble for the staff. Claire in particular was superb, arranging with the chef to cook the lamb at dinner exactly as I wanted it and checking that I was completely happy. The breakfast was also very tasty and hot,
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent for it all great staff very polite took my allergy into consideration
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had a lovely 2days. The room was amazing and I’ve given 5 stars (excellent) for the food breakfast and dinner. The staff were lovely and very helpful. Would definitely stay there again. Top marks to the Beamish Park Hotel. 31st August until 1st September.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Decent hotel for the price. Little dated here and there, some carpets and keycard system for example. Staff superb, helpful and friendly and good was decent for breakfast and dinner. Wedding room slightly odd being in the middle of the hotel and walking through it to get to rooms but no issues or anything… just felt strange.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A very clean and welcoming hotel with wonderful staff. A special mention, Jamie the evening chef who went out of his way to accommodate my dietary requirements so I could still eat from the exceptional menu, thank you! Highly recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had a great couple of nights stay at the Beamish Park Hotel with our 2 dogs. The welcome at reception was warm friendly and helpful. The staff in the bar and restaurant were hard working, friendly and made time to talk to customers, and especially to our 2 dogs. We would highly recommend a visit.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We have stayed here a few times now and staff are fabulous, rooms are cleaned every day for you fresh towels etc. The premier rooms with a sofa and a fridge are great if you stay more than one night we take extra tea coffee milk etc with us . Food is same price as other places around and can 200% recommend the fish as it is cod . Chips need to be thinner as they were big wedges.deserts beautiful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

all good but bistro closed too early at 8pm
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel in a countryside setting. Friendly and helpful staff. Enjoyable meals in a dining room with a nice ambience. Very handy if you are visiting Beamish Museum.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Only really stayed here as was near a friend’s wedding venue. But staff were very friendly and the room was cleaned to a high standard. Breakfast was lovely, cooked to order. Would definitely recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We only spent one night but it was lovely dog friendly as well. We had a meal with wine that was great. We went out after our meal but on return we had a wonderfully comfortable bed in a peaceful room. The room is slightly dated but everything functiond as it should, we also had a lovely walk in shower. There aren't many places where we leave hoping to be back but this hotel is definatly worth a second visit.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Really good value property full of friendly staff, good breakfast, excellent dinner choices and a large upstairs room with a sofa and air con. Good location for walking at Causey Arch or visiting Beamish, as well as Durham.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Breakfast was great. Furniture was a little tired. Nor enough power sockets next to bed. Staff were lovely and very helpful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excellent location for visiting Beamish Museum, The Angel of the North, Newcastle and the Metro Centre The bed was very big and the linen was fresh and very clean and tidy However it was only let down by the thin pillows and the throw at the foot of the bed was a little worn. Some of the decor in the hotel was ready for a refresh Evening meal was well presented and served in good time and service was very good. There was a good breakfast choice with plenty of options and again service was very good. The hotel was very quiet pleasant and peaceful. All staff were very accommodating. Would stay again