Hotel Monte Alegre

Property class: 3
Hotel with outdoor pool, near Arcos da Lapa

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Monte Alegre puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Arcos da Lapa and Fundição Progresso. After getting a workout at the fitness center, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other features include an outdoor pool, a terrace, and a garden. Public transportation is just a short walk: Francisco Muratori Tram Stop is 7 minutes and Largo do Guimarães Tram Stop is 11 minutes.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Business center
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Front-desk safe
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
The current price is CNY239
CNY251 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 1 - Oct 2

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 13 of 13 rooms

Twin Room with Private External Bathroom

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Double Room with Double Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Economy Single Room with Single Bed

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(42 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Triple Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(14 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Standard Twin Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(10 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Twin Room with Private External Bathroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Economy Single Room, 1 Twin Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Superior Triple Room, Multiple Beds

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Superior Double Room, 1 Double Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Premium Quadruple Room, Multiple Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Superior Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Patio

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Rua Riachuelo, 213 - Lapa, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, 20240-190

What's nearby

  • Praca da Cruz Vermelha - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Sambadrome Marquês de Sapucaí - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Arcos da Lapa - 14 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Fundição Progresso - 14 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Selarón Steps - 16 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Rio de Janeiro (SDU-Santos Dumont) - 8 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro International Airport (GIG) - 17 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro (RRJ-Jacarepaguá-Roberto Marinho) - 41 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro Flag Square Station - 4 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro Sao Cristovao Station - 5 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro Central Station - 19 min walk
  • Francisco Muratori Tram Stop - 7 min walk
  • Largo do Guimarães Tram Stop - 11 min walk
  • Portinha Tram Stop - 12 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪La Bocca Bar & Trattoria - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Dario Coffee - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Big Bi Riachuelo - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Hamburgueria Falkenburg - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Bar Tempero Do Nordeste - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hotel Monte Alegre

  • Hotel Monte Alegre puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Arcos da Lapa and Fundição Progresso. After getting a workout at the fitness center, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other features include an outdoor pool, a terrace, and a garden. Public transportation is just a short walk: Francisco Muratori Tram Stop is 7 minutes and Largo do Guimarães Tram Stop is 11 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 166 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 5:30 AM
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Children

    • Parents must have child's birth certificate and photo ID*
    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Offsite parking within 164 ft (BRL 50.00 per day)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free breakfast each morning 6:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Working away

  • Business center
  • 3 meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Fitness center
  • An outdoor pool
  • Banquet hall

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 21-inch TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Parents or a legal guardian traveling with children under 18 years must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example) at the check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is traveling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorizing the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In case the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorization, a judicial authorization is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before traveling for more information.

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs BRL 50.00 per day (164 ft away)

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club

Also known as

Hotel Monte Alegre
Hotel Monte Alegre Rio de Janeiro
Monte Alegre Rio de Janeiro
Hotel Monte Alegre Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Hotel Monte Alegre Hotel
Hotel Monte Alegre Rio de Janeiro
Hotel Monte Alegre Hotel Rio de Janeiro

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Hotel Monte Alegre?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Monte Alegre?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Monte Alegre?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 5:30 AM. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Hotel Monte Alegre and nearby?

Hotel Monte Alegre has an outdoor pool and a fitness center, as well as a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Monte Alegre?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Hotel Monte Alegre like?

Hotel Monte Alegre is in Santa Teresa, a short 8-minute drive from Rio de Janeiro (SDU-Santos Dumont) and 11 minutes' walk from Arcos da Lapa.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Monte Alegre Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was a highlight with many guests praising its quality, variety, and generous hours. (123 reviews)
  • The pool was consistently clean, pleasant, and well-maintained, with some guests enjoying its size and location. (16 reviews)
  • The pool and sauna were very good and excellent. (5 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Location
Room
Shopping

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Was very apprehensive about staying in Lapa but after arriving I felt so much better. The hotel is in a perfect spot which made it easy to see Santa Teresa, the Lapa arches and sample local nightlife in Lapa. The staff were all so helpful and made our stay perfect. Would definitely stay again if I come back to Rio.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Kind and helpful personell. Room was small an unpractical, but it worked. Toilet and shower was in a separate room in the hallway. Room was dark.. wires(looked hot-wired) stikking out from lamp. Some lamps not working. Dark in the hallway. Had to use flashlight to find my self into the room. Breakfast was good. Sketchy neighbourhood.... dirty, much traffic, people sleeping in the streets. I did not like the location at all.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ok
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Noise outside during night, TV not working, dirty towels not changed, look very different from the photos
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ok
Verified review

2/10 Poor

The staff are generally friendly. Our first check-in at 3pm at Monte Alegre was smooth by friendly staff. Two days after, we decided to stay two extra days and paid via Expedia. I reached front desk at 8am to inform our extension, the in- charge staff suddenly picky about my reservation displayed name (a English called name) not match my passport name (a Chineses Canadian). The other two staff appeared not willing to help me. I connected to Expedia and made them discussed on my phone. Still i got stuck with non-refundable paid, frustrated and upset. Looking back been travel latin America for 8 years, i never be picky on this issue. Expedia identified that's me who paid reservation and I carried my legal stamped passport. Why picky? Due to his bad mood or dislike Asian foreigner? My wife suggested check out first and come back later. As expected, we met same afternoon staff and he proceeded as what he did two days ago without issue. Hotel Managers should maintain good customer service spirit of front desks.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Funcionários precisam ser claros com referência as informações sobre o cartão da porta. Tive q descer e não foram claros com esta informação. Se sair tem q passar pela recepção.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

O café da manhã poderia ser melhor pra chegar no mesmo nível de condição das comodidades. ..
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente, tudo muito bom.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Os quartos são bem limpos. Adorei esse ponto! A equipe é educada e gentil. Quando voltar ao Rio, me hospedarei no Hotel Monte Alegre novamente.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muito bom, atendeu minhas expectativas!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ja é a segunda vez q me hospedo la. É muito bom.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Boa localização, comodidades que atendem bem e o fato de ter garagem é bem positivo.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Gostei muito, voltarei com certeza. Ótima localização, café da manhã um básico muito bom, os funcionários prestativos. Recomendo.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

O estabelecimento atende ao propósito; é muito limpo e o atendimento é excelente!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Recomendo, limpo e bom atendimento. Próximo de mercado, farmácia e moto táxi
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nota 100! Excelente pernoite!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amo esse hotel e sempre sou muito bem atendida
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Sempre fico nesse Hotel quando vou só Rio , mas dessa vez ficou um pouco a desejar, o quarto que fiquei, o chuveiro está funcionando bem, de repente diminuía a vazão da água e saia água pelando , a tv não funciona direito também
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Segunda vez que vou é com certeza voltarei mais vezes. Ótimo atendimento e uma ótima experiência
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel bom e bem localizado
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Eu e minha filha adoramos, limpeza, atenção, café da manhã. Estava tudo ótimo.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

O hotel tem realmente um excelente relação de custo-benefício. O fato de ser um prédio antigo é parte de seu charme por estar bem preservado. O único ponto negativo foi o barulho da condensadora do ar-condicionado, que incomodou um pouco.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Gostei muito do hotel. Não tenho qualquer ressalva quanto ao hotel. O quarto tem tamanho bom, internet boa, tv funcionando, banheiro com tamanho bom, armário, escrivaninha, bom atendimento, café da manhã legal. Quanto ao bairro, tem bastante barulho de música na lateral durante o dia, mas a noite foi tranquilo. Bairro com bastante lojas, mercado e academia.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Café da manhã não é ruim, mas a variedade semanal poderia melhorar pois tem sido bem comum.