DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall

Property class: 2
Hotel in Schwäbisch Hall

Choose dates to view prices

DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall is a great choice for a stay in Schwäbisch Hall.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi

Main amenities (3)

  • Breakfast available
  • Vending machine
  • Limited hour front desk
The current price is CNY448
CNY479 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23

Room options

Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Klosterstraße 2-4, Schwäbisch Hall, 14059

What's nearby

  • Clausnizerhaus - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • St. Michael - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Nonnenhof - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Wibelhaus - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Kunsthalle Würth - 14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Stuttgart Airport (STR) - 88 min drive
  • Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Station - 8 min drive
  • Schwäbisch Hall Station - 9 min walk
  • Wackershofen Freilandmuseum Station - 12 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bergl Hall - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Der Clown - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Mi Mi Noodle House - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Asia-Wok Dong Thanh - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Eiscafe Simonetti - ‬5 min walk

About this property

DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall

  • DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall is a great choice for a stay in Schwäbisch Hall.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 42 rooms
    • Arranged over 7 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Express check-out available
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 1:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and lockbox information; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets stay free
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:30 AM

What to do

  • Access to nearby health club

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower

Room amenities

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 19.9 per person

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

Hotel Scholl
Hotel Scholl Schwabisch Hall
Scholl Schwabisch Hall
Hotel Scholl
Hotel Scholl Garni Hotel
Hotel Scholl Garni Schwaebisch Hall
Hotel Scholl Garni Hotel Schwaebisch Hall

Frequently asked questions

Does DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall?

Yes, pets stay free. Food and water bowls are available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is noon. Express check-out is available.

What is there to do at DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall and nearby?

DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall has access to a nearby health club.

What's the area around DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall like?

DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall is a short 9-minute walk from Schwäbisch Hall Station and 4 minutes' walk from Haellisch-Fraenkisches Museum.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

DORMERO Schwäbisch Hall Reviews

7.6

Good

8.8

Cleanliness

7.4

Amenities

7.8

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Good

WiFi is not workning in the room. Room cleaning is not good.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Das Beste ist die Lage in unmittelbarer Nähe zur Großen Treppe. Zimmer und Sauberkeit sind in Ordnung. Das Frühstücksangebot ist überschaubar, aber ausreichend. Preis-/Leistungsverhältnis in Ordnung.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Ich war eine Nacht im Dormero Schwäbisch-Hall eingebucht und hatte mich vorab erkundigt, mir die Hotelbeschreibung inkl. Fotos der Zimmer angesehen. ich habe bislang immer gute Erfahrungen mit Dormero Hotels gemacht, übernachte seit 30 Jahren rund 20 mal pro Jahr in Hotels. Aber nie wieder im Dormero Schwäbisch-Hall. Gründe: 1) Der angeblich immer verfügbare Parkplatz war komplett belegt, ich musste ins Parkhaus 10 Minuten entfernt ausweichen. 2) Die Rezeption war uninteressiert an mir als Gast, vermutlich weil ich sie beim privaten Gespräch störte. 3) Ich hatte ein EZ gebucht, die dort gemäß Fotos recht ok aussahen. Was mich erwartete war eine bessere Abstellkammerm, 2 Meter lang und 1,80m breit, dazu ein Bad für Menschen, die nicht größer als 1,80m sein sollten. Keine Kleiderbügel, keine Kleiderhaken, keine Klimaanlage, Föhn funktionierte nicht, vor dem kleinen Fenster schien ein Taubenschlag zu sein, jedenfalls gurrten permanent Tauben durchs Fenster, das auf bleiben musste, da es keine Klimaanlage gab. 4) Die Matratze (90x200) war weich und instabil. Bei jeder Bewegung rutschte ich Richtung Fußboden. Reklamation unmöglich, da die Rezeption nur bis 23.00 Uhr besetzt war 5) Die Rezeption war zum Checkout um 9.30 Uhr nicht besetzt. Schlüssel sollte hingelegt werden, ok. Aber wo sollten die Getränke aus der Mini-Bar bezahlt werden? Der Kollege, der das Frühstück organisierte, wusste nichts und meinte, ich sollte bis 13.00 Uhr warten. sehr witzig. Fazit: Eine Horrornacht!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Schneller und freundlicher CheckIn…da es sehr heiss war, 39° Grad, wurde in jedes Zimmer ohne A/C ein Ventilator gestellt! Die Zimmer zur Strasse waren sehr laut…
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Zentrale gute Lage. Es ist ein nettes älteres Fachwerkhaus, dss Zimmer war sauber und gut. Wir waren für eine Nacht da und würden das Hotel wieder buchen
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Zentral gelegen, Zimmer mit Kühlschrank und freien Getränken, guter Service
Verified review

6/10 Good

Check in ab 13 Uhr war möglich, jedoch wurde uns erst ein anderes Zimmer als das gebuchte Superior-Zimmer (und bereits bezahlte) zugewiesen. Auf Nachfrage gab es das gebuchte unterm Dach. Wenn die Tagestemperaturen über 32 klettern hält man es dort nur aus, wenn die Klimaanlage funktioniert. Das tat sie nur für 30 Minuten, dann stieg sie aus. An der Rezeption bot man uns alternativ einen Ventilator an. Der hilft dann leider auch nicht. Über Nacht die Dachfenster auflassen ist dann die einzige Möglichkeit, jedoch ist es dann aufgrund des Straßenlärms sehr laut. Mit diesen Rahmenbedingungen fällt einem auch noch das sehr dicke Kopfkissen auf und ich konnte so kaum schlafen. In der Dusche waren Duschgel und Shampoo als nur als leere Behälter vorhanden. Frühstück war okay, aber definitiv keine 20 Euro pro Person wert. Ich würde das Hotel nicht wieder wählen.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Ikke så service venlige
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Tolles Altstadthotel direkt in SHA. Da an einem Knotenpunkt nachts (Samstag) etwas laut. Fenster zu. Sonst perfekte Lage für die Stadt. Parktplätze direkt vor der Tür, Bus ebenfalls. Frühstücksbuffet ordentlich. Sehr liebevoll ausgestattetes Altstadthotel in sehr altem Gemäuer. Einen Besuch wert.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Verified review

4/10 Fair

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

6/10 Good

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional