Faro Hotel

Property class: 3.5
Family-friendly hotel with 2 outdoor pools, near Presidente Juzcelino Kubtischeck Square

Choose dates to view prices

Faro Hotel offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Presidente Juzcelino Kubtischeck Square and Museu Olho Latino. After taking a dip in one of the 2 outdoor pools, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights include a fitness center, a sauna, and a steam room.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • 2 outdoor pools
  • Fitness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Conference center
  • Business center
  • 4 meeting rooms
  • Terrace

For families (6)

  • Playground on site
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is CNY659
CNY672 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 12 - Oct 13

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Apartment Superior

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Double Room Deluxe

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Double Room Master

  • 34 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Room

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(20 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite (Master)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 34 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Twin Bed and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Room, 3 Twin Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Junior Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Rua Adolfo André, 722 - Centro, Atibaia, SP, 12940-280

What's nearby

  • Teleferico de Atibaia - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Victor Brecheret Auditorium - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Sao Joao Tennis Club - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Presidente Juzcelino Kubtischeck Square - 19 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Edmundo Zanoni Park - 3 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • São Paulo/Guarulhos Intl. Airport - 57 min drive
  • Campo Limpo Paulista Station - 35 min drive
  • Campo Limpo Paulista Botujuru Station - 41 min drive
  • Franco da Rocha Baltazar Fidelis Station - 43 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Alan Sfihas - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Lanchonete Atibaia - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Garcia's Café E Doceria - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Keko's Padaria e Confeitaria - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Padaria Nice - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Faro Hotel

  • Faro Hotel offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Presidente Juzcelino Kubtischeck Square and Museu Olho Latino. After taking a dip in one of the 2 outdoor pools, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights include a fitness center, a sauna, and a steam room.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 143 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: noon
    • Express check-in available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Children stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • Parents must have child's birth certificate and photo ID*

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Secured covered onsite valet parking (BRL 25.00 per day)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Barbecue grills
  • Room service (limited hours)

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Playground

What to do

  • Access to nearby indoor pool

Working away

  • Business center
  • 4 meeting rooms
  • Computer station
  • Conference center

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Built in 2014
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness center
  • 2 outdoor pools
  • Arcade/game room
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Low-height counter/sink
  • Grab bar near toilet

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • LCD television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Minibar

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Laptop-friendly workspace
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Parents or a legal guardian traveling with children under 18 years must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example) at the check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is traveling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorizing the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In case the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorization, a judicial authorization is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before traveling for more information.

Parking

  • Covered valet parking costs BRL 25.00 per day

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Faro Atibaia
Faro Hotel Atibaia
Faro Hotel Hotel
Faro Hotel Atibaia
Faro Hotel Hotel Atibaia

Frequently asked questions

Does Faro Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Faro Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Faro Hotel?

Yes, there are 2 outdoor pools.

Are pets allowed at Faro Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Faro Hotel?

Yes. Valet parking costs BRL 25.00 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Faro Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: noon. Check-out time is noon. Express check-in is available.

What is there to do at Faro Hotel and nearby?

Faro Hotel has 2 outdoor pools, a sauna, and a steam room, as well as an arcade, a garden, and access to a nearby indoor pool.

Are there restaurants at or near Faro Hotel?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Faro Hotel like?

Faro Hotel is in Atibaia Centro, a short 14-minute walk from Presidente Juzcelino Kubtischeck Square and 16 minutes' walk from Sao Joao Tennis Club.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Faro Hotel Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.4

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently excellent with a wide variety of options. (39 reviews)
  • The hotel features a heated pool, a pleasant and enjoyable amenity for guests. (12 reviews)
  • The hotel features a heated indoor pool and two jacuzzis, providing a relaxing experience. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff was excellent, very attentive! Location of the hotel wasn’t the best. Halls were a little creepy since the light would turn on one by one as you walk by, like in a horror movie, breakfast was delicious, parking was paid, which is weird since it’s not a downtown location with limited parking… All in all a good bang for the buck.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Reasonable hotel with friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel in atibaia
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good hotel in atibaia
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Top
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Room is average condition, staff wasn’t very helpful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excessive use of single use plastic and lack of a designated smoking area. Otherwise excellent stay, staff, facilities and breakfast. The deck around the sauna could have a sign indicating the presence of a step - hazard potentially could cause falls.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Most of what they offer was very good! Not just Good, but not excellent... The smal refrigerator did not work good. Milk we bought spoiled in 2 days... But Overall is was a very good stay!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Lobby was extremely hot, they don’t turn on the AC. My room wasn’t ready until 3pm even though the check in time is at 2pm, they said bed sheets were arriving late and made me wait in the lobby with no air conditioning.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Sempre fico no hotel para a festa do morango, é a melhor opção da cidade. Funcionários gentis e solícitos, café com boa variedade e tudo fresco, todas as áreas do hotel muito limpas. Academia bem equipada e piscinas quentinhas. Maravilhoso!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hotel muito velho, quarto antigo, cama antiga, jogo de cama bem simples e antigo, banheiro com chuveiro e com pouca vazão de água, precisa de uma restauração geral
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Foi uma estadia boa, Hotel bem aconchegante com a piscina aquecida ate as 22:00 que pudemos aproveitar, pois estava frio. A única coisa que deixou a desejar foi que nossa Luz do banheiro estava queimada, avisamos a recepção, que não resolveu, mas como ficamos 2 dias.. relevamos. De restante muito bom.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

hotel bem localizado , equipe de funcionarios atenciosos e prestativos , o café da manha é excdelente
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Em geral, tudo funcionou bem. Destaque apto limpo e bom café
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Lençois sujos, fedidos e a cama tinha um buraco tremendo.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Quarto e banheiro bem limpos. Funcionários prestativos, embora o check in tenha demorado. Check out rápido. Café da manhã bom. Estacionamento pago à parte.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

O hotel é muito bom, porém os recepcionistas não transportam nossas malas até os quartos e também não ajudam a desebarcar do veículo. Outro ponto de melhoria é que a área de embarque e desembarque é descoberta daí os hóspedes ficam na chuva para embarcar ou desembarcar.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Boa localização e café da manhã também bom, embora simples. Wi-Fi muito ruim!! Poucos canais de TV.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Café da manhã fraco, com muitos produtos de padaria e não fritam mais ovos na hora, como antes. Estacionamento a R$ 25,00, mas bom. Em relação a minha hospedagem anterior, houve queda de qualidade.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Tudo bem limpo e organizado. Café da manhã muito bom.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Experiência incrível!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Adorei o hotel! Estrutura maravilha, com jacuzzi e piscina aquecida, cama grande e confortável, excelente chuveiro e roupa de cama e banho. Funcionários da recepção e do estacionamento gentis e atenciosos!