The Victoria

Property class: 4
Inn with restaurant, near Richmond Park

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at The Victoria, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Richmond Park and River Thames. For a bite to eat, guests can check out Conservatory, which serves British cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a snack bar/deli, and a garden. The helpful staff and location get good marks from fellow travelers.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (8)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Garden
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Wedding services
  • Luggage storage
  • Newspapers in lobby (surcharge)

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Limited onsite parking
The current price is CNY659
CNY790 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 4 - Oct 5

Room options

Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(31 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
10 West Temple Sheen, Richmond, London, England, SW14 7RT

What's nearby

  • Richmond Park - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Thames Path - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • River Thames - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew - 7 min drive - 2.1 km
  • The National Archives - 11 min drive - 3.0 km

Getting around

  • Heathrow Airport (LHR) - 32 min drive
  • Farnborough (FAB) - 39 min drive
  • Gatwick Airport (LGW) - 73 min drive
  • Luton Airport (LTN) - 84 min drive
  • London City Airport (LCY) - 94 min drive
  • Stansted Airport (STN) - 107 min drive
  • London (SEN-Southend) - 133 min drive
  • Mortlake Station - 16 min walk
  • Richmond North Sheen Station - 21 min walk
  • Barnes Bridge Station - 30 min walk
  • Kew Gardens Station - 28 min walk
  • Kew Gardens Station - 28 min walk
  • Kew Gardens Underground Station - 28 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪The Victoria - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪The Plough, East Sheen - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Home Guard Club - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Sheen Fish Bar - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Harris + Hoole - ‬9 min walk

About this property

The Victoria

  • When you stay at The Victoria, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Richmond Park and River Thames. For a bite to eat, guests can check out Conservatory, which serves British cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a snack bar/deli, and a garden. The helpful staff and location get good marks from fellow travelers.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 7 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • The host will greet guests on arrival
    • If you are planning to arrive after 8:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Onsite parking limited
    • Free offsite parking within 66 ft
    • Street parking available

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Snack bar/deli

Services

  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Built in 1888
  • Garden

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Egyptian cotton sheets

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Dining

Conservatory - This restaurant specializes in British cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Victoria Inn London
Victoria Inn
The Victoria Inn
The Victoria London
The Victoria Inn London

Frequently asked questions

Does The Victoria offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Victoria does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at The Victoria?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at The Victoria?

Yes. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Victoria?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at The Victoria and nearby?

The Victoria has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near The Victoria?

Yes, Conservatory offers British cuisine.

What's the area around The Victoria like?

The Victoria is a short 20-minute walk from River Thames and 5 minutes' walk from Richmond Park. Travelers recommend the inn for its walkable location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Victoria Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant served delicious food with generous servings and excellent staff. (39 reviews)
  • Breakfast was consistently described as excellent, with a great choice and quality of food. (42 reviews)
  • Parking was generally easy and safe, with many guests finding a spot on the street without issue. (14 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Breakfast
Service staff
Pub
Restaurant
Food
Bed
Parking
Quiet - room
Bathroom

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Short overnight stay. Room very clean and set adjacent to the main pub/restaurant. No noise from the pub heard in the room. Car parking limited but empty when arrived in the middle for the day. All of the staff were extremely polite and helpful throughout the stay. We didn’t eat in the pub but the menu looked good. No complaints about the continental breakfast. Short walk to local shops. Can’t fault any element of our stay and would go back. Recommended.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff, lovely room and a great meal also. Would definitely stay again!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A lovely pub/restaurant with rooms, which were clean, warm and inviting. The staff were very welcoming and the full English breakfast was right on point.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, great food & good value rooms in a great location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good room and excellent breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We loved our stay at the Victoria. The staff were friendly, the bar and restaurant was great and our room was very comfortable.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Comfortable rooms and nice location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was great and the staff was also great. Fantastic restaurant. Would stay there again no questions asked.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fabulous stay such a warm and friendly welcome. Food was amazing . Room was very clean and comfortable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay!

Lovely accommodation in a great location and very friendly and helpful staff. I would recommend this hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean modern room that was quiet - Perfect for the stay. Friendly staff at front of house, Matt and team have a cosy pub and provide great service.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Another enjoyable stay at the Victoria. I like the location. My room was good. Breakfast was good and the evening meal was enjoyable in nice surroundings.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect stay at very reasonable price! We also ate at the pub and the food was very good too!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great little hidden gem

We stayed for the Rugby World Cup weekend and used this as a base. Very friendly staff, lovely food and overall we would stay again when we come down for the rugby
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely accommodation with friendly and helpful staff. The room was clean and had everything we needed. The continental breakfast was delicious. For the purposes of our trip to London the Victoria was a convenient location. I would definitely recommend and should we need to stay in the area again I would stay here.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I really enjoyed this place, the staff are great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Local pub, with accommodation which was clean, with ample space and comfortable. Friendly staff, nice food in the restaurant attached
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay!

Great location. Friendly staff and really good breakfast. Have stayed here twice now and would highly recommend.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Food and staff excellent. Rooms clean and good would definitely stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great Value

Great location, food likewise.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Saturday stay.

The accommodation is really good value for money, the location to Richmond Park is great for walking. On a quite residential street with customer parking.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice room, great staff - really friendly. I didn’t have breakfast as I was out super early but the dinner was really tasty. Thought it might be a struggle to park as the car park is only small, but mine was the only car there so that was great too.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Over night stay. Met owner Steve and his daughter and both very friendly and helpful. Great hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff and delicious food. Very nicely decorated and we could park outside on the road.