Bakki Hostel and Apartments

Property class: 3
Beachfront hotel with restaurant, near Sjöminjasafnið á Eyrarbakka

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Bakki Hostel and Apartments, you'll be in a fantastic location, just a 5-minute walk from Sjöminjasafnið á Eyrarbakka and Húsið á Eyrarbakka. Guests looking for a bite to eat can check out Rauða Húsið, which serves seafood and is open for lunch and dinner. A bar/lounge and a terrace are offered, and in-room conveniences include refrigerators and microwaves. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travelers

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • On the beach
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Computer station
  • Convenience store
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

For families (6)

  • Microwave
  • Separate sitting area
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is CNY913
CNY1,057 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 8 - Oct 9

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Comfort Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Ground Floor

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed, 1 Double Sofa Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Studio, Terrace

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • Partial ocean view
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed OR 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Deluxe Apartment, 1 Bedroom

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • Partial ocean view
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed OR 2 Twin Beds and 1 Large Twin Sofa Bed

Basic Shared Dormitory, Mixed Dorm, Shared Bathroom

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bunk Bed

Shared Dormitory, Women only, Shared Bathroom

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 3 Twin Bunk Beds

Basic Room, Multiple Beds, Shared Bathroom

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Twin Bunk Beds

Economy Studio

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Standard Studio

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Terrace, Ocean View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(8 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 69 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Twin Beds and 2 Double Sofa Beds

APARTMENT DELUXE TWO BEDS

  • Sleeps 10

APARTMENT DELUXE KING BED

  • Sleeps 10

APARTMENT DELUXE OCEAN VIEW

  • Sleeps 10

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Eyrargata 51-53, Eyrarbakki, 820

What's nearby

  • Sjöminjasafnið á Eyrarbakka - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Húsið á Eyrarbakka - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Kerid Crater - 28 min drive - 32.5 km
  • Reykjadalur Valley - 33 min drive - 34.9 km
  • Thingvellir National Park - 46 min drive - 57.8 km

Getting around

  • Reykjavik Domestic Airport (RKV) - 52 min drive
  • Reykjavik–Keflavik Intl. Airport (KEF) - 77 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Rauða Húsið - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Hafið Bláa - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Skálinn - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Bakkabrim - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Kaffigott - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Bakki Hostel and Apartments

  • When you stay at Bakki Hostel and Apartments, you'll be in a fantastic location, just a 5-minute walk from Sjöminjasafnið á Eyrarbakka and Húsið á Eyrarbakka. Guests looking for a bite to eat can check out Rauða Húsið, which serves seafood and is open for lunch and dinner. A bar/lounge and a terrace are offered, and in-room conveniences include refrigerators and microwaves. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 16 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Express check-out available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 10 AM - 9 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Up to 2 children (16 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Free onsite RV/bus/truck parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Children's menu
  • Children's games
  • Art supplies
  • Children's books

What to do

  • On the beach
  • Horse riding/rentals
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Hot springs nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms
  • Computer station

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Built in 1945
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Hardwood flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Individually decorated
  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Microwave
  • Toaster
  • Children's dinnerware
  • Dining table
  • Highchair
  • Paper towels

More

  • Limited housekeeping
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps

Special features

Dining

Rauða Húsið - This fine-dining restaurant specializes in seafood and serves lunch and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. A children's menu is available. Open daily.
Hafið Bláa - Overlooking the ocean, this restaurant specializes in seafood and serves lunch, dinner, and light fare. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. A children's menu is available. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

Bakki Hostel Apartments Eyrarbakki
Bakki Hostel Apartments
Bakki Apartments Eyrarbakki
Bakki Apartments
Bakki Hostel Apartments
Bakki Hostel and Apartments Hotel
Bakki Hostel and Apartments Eyrarbakki
Bakki Hostel and Apartments Hotel Eyrarbakki

Frequently asked questions

Does Bakki Hostel and Apartments offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Bakki Hostel and Apartments does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Bakki Hostel and Apartments?

Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Bakki Hostel and Apartments?

Yes, there's free self parking. Free RV/bus/truck parking is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Bakki Hostel and Apartments?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Express check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Bakki Hostel and Apartments and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as horseback riding. Additional recreation nearby includes hot springs and spelunking.

Are there restaurants at or near Bakki Hostel and Apartments?

Yes, Rauða Húsið offers seafood and ocean views.

What's the area around Bakki Hostel and Apartments like?

Bakki Hostel and Apartments is located on the waterfront, a short 4-minute walk from Sjöminjasafnið á Eyrarbakka and 4 minutes' walk from Húsið á Eyrarbakka.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Bakki Hostel and Apartments Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Parking was convenient, easy, and often located right in front of the accommodation. (21 reviews)
  • The property is located right on the beach with breathtaking views and easy access to a beautiful beach walk. (17 reviews)
  • The on-site restaurant offered a delicious, homemade menu and was highly praised by guests. (8 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Apartment
Room
Location
Beach
Service staff
Kitchen
Family friendly
Building
Accomodation Type
Children

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a great stay.Very nice location and everything was there for our stay.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff are very useful and wellcoming.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, the staff check in was fast and friendly. Full kitchen, we were able to cook dinner and breakfast. Tiny town so grab what you need in Selfoss, but a walk along the water was great after a long day. Nice and quiet place.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room and friendly staff. Definitely will stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was spacious and clean. There were plenty of windows, which made the living room feel bright and airy. We had a very comfortable stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location off the beaten path. Really nice apartment right on the water. Wish we could have stayed longer.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was awesome!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The apartment is very clean. Spacious kitchen. You can park right in front of your unit. Nice beach next to it.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Stay was very comfortable. Room was clean so was the bathroom. We had a good nights rest.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel, wonderful host, comfortable beds and great shower! We went to the restaurant run by the same owner and it was also wonderful!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Always a pleasure, the owner is super friendly and accommodating, rooms are clean and spacious, and location is perfect, in between the capital, golden circle, blue lagoon, and south coast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Kitchen was fully equipped. We had everything we needed and more. The property was simple but spacious, comfortable and quiet. We had sea view too! The parking was right outside. We would definitely recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely stay and good location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This place was amazing! I would stay again for sure. The staff are very thoughtful and kind. I loved the kitchen. I didn't have to buy salt, pepper, and oil. Basic kitchen items are all there, and ready to cook.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very friendly welcome just before the snowstorm hit the town. Great location, comfortable bedroom, well equipped kitchen. And we saw the northern lights !
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Spacious comfort apartment in a quiet and peaceful location. Only a short drive (10-15 minutes) to Selfoss for supermarkets, restaurants, petrol station etc. The apartment made for a comfortable base to explore much of southern Iceland. Johan was incredibly friendly and helpful. We enjoyed our stay very much.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice and peaceful stay. Would definitely book again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic apartments, all fully equipped, spacious bathroom and with heated floors. Grand to have own parking space just outside the private terrace. Closeness to the ocean is marvellous and the ocean barrier perfect for promenades watching the tide. Our long term stay was wonderful and made even better by the service minded and friendly personel. Thank you and rest assured we will return when in Iceland next time.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel, good beds and clean. I would like to stay there again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

next to sea, very nice well equipped rooms, quiet area, 10-15 mins from selfoss, good area for doing golden circle
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful place to stay with a family!

The staff were friendly and accommodating. The rooms were large and spacious! It was also very clean. We enjoyed our stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had a wonderful stay! Very clean, spacious, and well appointed. Soft, comfy beds. Owner was very friendly, accommodating, and provided excellent recommendations. Would stay again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A unique stay in a quiet village, just a short walk to the seashore.