Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Polhena Beach on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Polhena Beach consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on .
Photo by Botak Jon
Hotels near Polhena Beach Matara
Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 19 - Oct 20Tomorrow
Oct 20 - Oct 21This weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25Next weekend
Oct 30 - Nov 1Where to stay near Polhena Beach?




1. Hotel Ferola
Hotel Ferola0.6 km from Polhena Beach
Alison
CNY751
CNY887 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31




2. Nil Diya Beach Resort
Nil Diya Beach Resort1.5 km from Polhena Beach
Stephen
CNY196
CNY234 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




3. Lakraj Heritage
Lakraj Heritage0.6 km from Polhena Beach
Sharon
CNY383
CNY453 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




4. Talalla BnB
Talalla BnB1.1 km from Polhena Beach
CNY151
CNY181 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 20 - Oct 21




5. Polhena Grand Resort
Polhena Grand Resort0.2 km from Polhena Beach
Andrzej
CNY356
CNY487 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 20 - Oct 21




6. Surfing Elephant Resort
Surfing Elephant Resort0.1 km from Polhena Beach
CNY470
CNY555 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




7. Kaminrich Polhena
Kaminrich Polhena0.4 km from Polhena Beach
CNY382
CNY451 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22




9. crystal wave
crystal wave0.5 km from Polhena Beach
CNY118
CNY139 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




10. Matota Family Villa
Matota Family Villa1.2 km from Polhena Beach
CNY79
CNY103 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




11. Prasad Suomi Villa
Prasad Suomi Villa1 km from Polhena Beach
CNY104
CNY135 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




12. Kings Villa
Kings Villa1 km from Polhena Beach
CNY1,685
CNY2,207 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




13. Sri Sharavi Beach Villas & Spa
Sri Sharavi Beach Villas & Spa4.3 km from Polhena Beach
Ian
CNY1,107
CNY1,488 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




14. The Spice House Mirissa
The Spice House Mirissa6.4 km from Polhena Beach
Alan
CNY361
CNY426 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22




15. ThiThi's Palace
ThiThi's Palace4.4 km from Polhena Beach
Martin
CNY374
CNY374 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 20 - Oct 21




16. The Seascape
The Seascape4.5 km from Polhena Beach
Shanti
CNY630
CNY908 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




17. Randi Guest House
Randi Guest House8 km from Polhena Beach
norman
CNY120
CNY142 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




18. Coastline Mirissa Boutique hotel and spa
Coastline Mirissa Boutique hotel and spa7.1 km from Polhena Beach
Dileepa Madhubhashana
CNY613
CNY796 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




19. Mirissa Beach Villa
Mirissa Beach Villa5.7 km from Polhena Beach
Shannon
CNY1,082
CNY1,404 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




20. Lantern Boutique Hotel by Reveal
Lantern Boutique Hotel by Reveal4.1 km from Polhena Beach
Anonymous traveler
CNY2,287
CNY3,044 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Compare popular hotels close to Polhena Beach
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Hotel Ferola | 10.0 Exceptional 4 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Nil Diya Beach Resort | 8.0 Very good 4 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Lakraj Heritage | 7.0 Good 9 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Talalla BnB | 8.0 Very good 1 review | View | |||||
![]() Polhena Grand Resort | 5.0 2 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Polhena Beach
Madiha Beach
If you can't wait to get to the beach, you might enjoy a trip to Madiha Beach located 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from central Matara. Catch the sunset by the shore at Polhena Beach, just a short walk away.
Matara Beach
6.0/10 (1 review)
When the beach is calling your name, you might want to head down to Matara Beach, located 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from central Matara. Enjoy the sunset by the shore at Polhena Beach, Madiha Beach, and Lakshawaththa Beach.
Parevi Duwa
6.0/10 (2 reviews)
Parevi Duwa is just one of the landmarks located 1 mi (1.6 km) from central Matara, so you might want to stop by for a few pics during your trip. Why not take a stroll along the beaches and watch the sunset while you're here?
Nilwala River
Nilwala River is 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from central Matara, why not stop by during your stay.
Star Fort
8.4/10 (15 reviews)
Star Fort is worth a visit, located 0.6 mi (1 km) from central Matara. Why not take a stroll along the beaches and watch the sunset while you're here?
Our Lady of Matara Shrine
You might want to get your camera out and head to Our Lady of Matara Shrine— just one of the landmarks located 0.8 mi (1.4 km) from central Matara. Why not take a stroll along the beaches and watch the sunset while you're here?
Weherahena Buddhist Temple
9.0/10 (2 reviews)
Weherahena Buddhist Temple is in the heart of Kamburugamuwa, so why not stop by during your stay. Why not take a stroll along the beaches and watch the sunset while you're here?









