Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Matara Beach on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Matara Beach consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on .
Hotels near Matara Beach Matara
Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 17 - Oct 18Tomorrow
Oct 18 - Oct 19Next weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25In two weeks
Oct 30 - Nov 1Where to stay near Matara Beach?




1. Hotel Ferola
Hotel Ferola2.3 km from Matara Beach
Alison
CNY519
CNY612 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 20 - Oct 21




2. The Seascape
The Seascape2.9 km from Matara Beach
Shanti
CNY629
CNY906 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




3. Pearl Kingdom Hotel & Resort
Pearl Kingdom Hotel & Resort3 km from Matara Beach
Emy
CNY105
CNY124 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




4. Nil Diya Beach Resort
Nil Diya Beach Resort3.1 km from Matara Beach
Stephen
CNY196
CNY234 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




5. Lakraj Heritage
Lakraj Heritage2.3 km from Matara Beach
Sharon
CNY383
CNY453 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




6. Talalla BnB
Talalla BnB1.6 km from Matara Beach
CNY151
CNY181 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




7. Polhena Grand Resort
Polhena Grand Resort1.9 km from Matara Beach
Andrzej
CNY356
CNY487 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 20 - Oct 21




8. Surfing Elephant Resort
Surfing Elephant Resort1.6 km from Matara Beach
CNY470
CNY555 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




9. The Ocean Villa
The Ocean Villa2.9 km from Matara Beach
CNY277
CNY327 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




10. Kaminrich Polhena
Kaminrich Polhena2.1 km from Matara Beach
CNY382
CNY451 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




12. Grand Rockland Hotel
Grand Rockland Hotel2.3 km from Matara Beach
CNY178
CNY211 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




13. crystal wave
crystal wave2.1 km from Matara Beach
CNY118
CNY139 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




14. Matota Family Villa
Matota Family Villa0.6 km from Matara Beach
CNY79
CNY103 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




17. Kings Villa
Kings Villa0.8 km from Matara Beach
CNY1,685
CNY2,207 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




18. Neem Boutique Hotel
Neem Boutique Hotel3.7 km from Matara Beach
Heather
CNY821
CNY969 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




19. Villa Océane
Villa Océane3.6 km from Matara Beach
Lauren
CNY1,011
CNY1,324 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




20. The Spice House Mirissa
The Spice House Mirissa8 km from Matara Beach
Alan
CNY361
CNY426 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Compare popular hotels close to Matara Beach
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Hotel Ferola | 10.0 Exceptional 4 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Seascape | 9.2 Wonderful 31 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Pearl Kingdom Hotel & Resort | 8.6 Excellent 4 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Nil Diya Beach Resort | 8.0 Very good 4 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Lakraj Heritage | 7.0 Good 9 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Matara Beach
Photo by Botak Jon
Polhena Beach
8.2/10 (31 reviews)
When the beach is calling your name, you might want to head down to Polhena Beach, located 2.4 mi (3.8 km) from central Matara. Catch the sunset by the shore at Madiha Beach, just a short walk away.
Photo by Botak Jon
Madiha Beach
If you can't wait to get to the beach, you might enjoy a trip to Madiha Beach located 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from central Matara. Catch the sunset by the shore at Polhena Beach, just a short walk away.
Parevi Duwa
6.0/10 (2 reviews)
Parevi Duwa is just one of the landmarks located 1 mi (1.6 km) from central Matara, so you might want to stop by for a few pics during your trip. Why not take a stroll along the beaches and watch the sunset while you're here?
Nilwala River
Nilwala River is 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from central Matara, why not stop by during your stay.
Star Fort
8.4/10 (15 reviews)
Star Fort is worth a visit, located 0.6 mi (1 km) from central Matara. Why not take a stroll along the beaches and watch the sunset while you're here?
Our Lady of Matara Shrine
You might want to get your camera out and head to Our Lady of Matara Shrine— just one of the landmarks located 0.8 mi (1.4 km) from central Matara. Why not take a stroll along the beaches and watch the sunset while you're here?
Lakshawaththa Beach
When the beach is calling your name, you might want to head down to Lakshawaththa Beach, located 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from central Matara. If you want to continue walking by the waves, head to Wellamadama Surfing Beach located nearby.
Wellamadama Surfing Beach
When the beach is calling your name, you might want to head down to Wellamadama Surfing Beach, located 1.9 mi (3.1 km) from central Matara. If you want to continue walking by the waves, head to Lakshawaththa Beach located nearby.

















