Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near Castle Theatre?
Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Castle Theatre on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Castle Theatre consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on October 13, 2026.




1. Bodalwyn Guest House
Bodalwyn Guest House0.8 km from Castle Theatre
Zoë
CNY678
CNY813 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




2. Aberystwyth Park Lodge
Aberystwyth Park Lodge1.5 km from Castle Theatre
Christine
CNY583
CNY700 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




3. The Glengower
The Glengower0.9 km from Castle Theatre
Howard
CNY923
CNY1,107 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3




4. Starling Cloud, Aberystwyth by Marston’s Inns
Starling Cloud, Aberystwyth by Marston’s Inns1.1 km from Castle Theatre
Becky
CNY465
CNY558 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




5. gwesTY Guest House
gwesTY Guest House0.1 km from Castle Theatre
Wayne
CNY465
CNY558 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




6. Harry's Hotel
Harry's Hotel0.5 km from Castle Theatre
lyndon
CNY623
CNY747 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




7. Castle Hotel
Castle Hotel< 0.1 km from Castle Theatre
David
CNY631
CNY757 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




8. Helmsman Guesthouse
Helmsman Guesthouse0.6 km from Castle Theatre
Chris
CNY664
CNY797 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 11 - Nov 12




9. Gwesty'r Marine Hotel & Spa
Gwesty'r Marine Hotel & Spa0.6 km from Castle Theatre
Marilyn
CNY830
CNY996 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




10. The Cardigan Bay Guest House
The Cardigan Bay Guest House0.7 km from Castle Theatre
Daisy
CNY421
CNY505 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




11. Celtic Bay Guest House
Celtic Bay Guest House0.7 km from Castle Theatre
Ali
CNY421
CNY505 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22




12. The Four Seasons Hotel
The Four Seasons Hotel0.6 km from Castle Theatre
Marcus
CNY465
CNY558 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9




13. Harleys Aberystwyth
Harleys Aberystwyth0.3 km from Castle Theatre
Miss
CNY548
CNY658 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




14. Queensbridge Hotel
Queensbridge Hotel0.9 km from Castle Theatre
John
CNY631
CNY757 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




15. Chalet 32
Chalet 322.6 km from Castle Theatre
Eric
CNY2,078
CNY2,494 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




16. Marine Apartment
Marine Apartment0.7 km from Castle Theatre
ian
CNY2,093
CNY2,511 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 11 - Nov 12




17. D12 Treetops
D12 Treetops2.3 km from Castle Theatre
Chris
CNY2,236
CNY2,683 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




18. Captain's Cabin
Captain's Cabin2.3 km from Castle Theatre
CNY2,040
CNY2,448 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




19. Penrhos Park
Penrhos Park12.4 km from Castle Theatre
Christine
CNY525
CNY630 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




20. The Hafod Hotel
The Hafod Hotel16.6 km from Castle Theatre
Yvonne
CNY963
CNY1,156 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14
Compare popular hotels close to Castle Theatre
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Bodalwyn Guest House | 9.4 Exceptional 25 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Aberystwyth Park Lodge | 9.0 Wonderful 272 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Glengower | 9.0 Wonderful 657 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Starling Cloud, Aberystwyth by Marston’s Inns | 8.6 Excellent 840 reviews | View | |||||
![]() gwesTY Guest House | 8.6 Excellent 122 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Castle Theatre
Photo by Darryl Ellson
Castle Grounds
Castle Grounds is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from central Aberystwyth, why not stop by during your stay. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Constitution Hill, located nearby.

Aberystwyth Castle
8.8/10 (170 reviews)
Aberystwyth Castle is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from central Aberystwyth, why not stop by during your stay.
Photo by Darryl Ellson
Ceredigion Museum
9.0/10 (7 reviews)
The center of Aberystwyth is home to cultural attractions like Ceredigion Museum, so you might want to stop by during your stay. If you want to experience more of the culture Aberystwyth has to offer, head to Aberystwyth Beach, Aberystwyth Castle, and Aberystwyth University.
Photo by Chris
Aberystwyth Beach
8.6/10 (259 reviews)
If you can't wait to get to the beach, you might enjoy a trip to Aberystwyth Beach in the heart of Aberystwyth. Catch the sunset by the shore at Traeth y Gogledd - North Beach, just a short walk away.
Old Harbour
Imagine strolling along Old Harbour for some great waterfront pics. It's located 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from central Aberystwyth.
If you carry on walking you'll get to Aberystwyth Beach, Traeth y De - South Beach, and Aberystwyth Marina for some more water views.
Traeth y De - South Beach
Whether you want to collect beach glass or watch the sunset, Traeth y De - South Beach is a spot you might want to check out, located 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from central Aberystwyth. Catch the sunset by the shore at Aberystwyth Beach and Traeth y Gogledd - North Beach, located nearby.
Aberystwyth Marina
Imagine strolling along Aberystwyth Marina for some great waterfront pics. It's located 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from central Aberystwyth.
If you carry on walking you'll get to Aberystwyth Beach, Old Harbour, and Traeth y De - South Beach for some more water views.
Aberystwyth Harbour Lighthouse
Aberystwyth Harbour Lighthouse is 0.6 mi (1 km) from central Aberystwyth, why not stop by during your stay.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best hotels near Castle Theatre?
- Guests enjoy staying at The Four Seasons Hotel, which is a hotel close to Castle Theatre.
- Another highly rated hotel is Premier Inn Aberystwyth, which is a short walk away.
- In fact, you’ll have plenty of options to choose from with 3,015 hotels, vacation rentals, and other accommodations in the area.
How much does it cost to stay in a hotel near Castle Theatre?
Find the best options on Hotels.com for your travel budget by entering your search criteria and sorting by price. Pricing varies based on where you plan to go and when.
- Search for the lowest price per night from CNY420
Can I find hotels close to Castle Theatre that are fully refundable?
Yes, there are many hotels with refundable room rates, but be sure to check the cancellation deadline. To find refundable rates, select the "Fully refundable" filter when searching for hotels.
- A couple of highly rated hotels close to Castle Theatre that offer these rates are Feathers Hotel, Bar and Restaurant and The Glengower.
What are the best romantic hotels near Castle Theatre?
- For a romantic stay, Gwesty'r Marine Hotel & Spa offers a beach, a restaurant, and a spa. It's a short walk from Castle Theatre.
- Another great option is The Falcondale at Lampeter, which is 40 minutes away by car.
What are the best hotels close to Castle Theatre with free breakfast?
- Enjoy a free full breakfast to begin your day at The Glengower, which is a 12-minute walk from Castle Theatre.
- Queensbridge Hotel is also a recommended place to stay with a free full breakfast, and it's located 14 minutes away on foot.
Which hotels near Castle Theatre have rooms with great views?
- At The Four Seasons Hotel, there are rooms where you can take in the sea views. The hotel is steps from Castle Theatre.
- Also recommended is Premier Inn Aberystwyth, which has rooms with sea views.
What are the best luxury hotels near Castle Theatre?
- Pamper yourself with a stay at Feathers Hotel, Bar and Restaurant, which is a 36-minute drive from Castle Theatre. This hotel features a restaurant called Feathers Royal 1815, and offers evening entertainment.
- A second luxurious choice is Harbourmaster, which is 38 minutes away by car.
What are the best hotels near Castle Theatre with free parking?
- If you're traveling by car, The Four Seasons Hotel offers free parking and you'll be steps from Castle Theatre.
- Gwesty'r Marine Hotel & Spa also has free parking and is a short walk away.
What are the best hotels near Castle Theatre with a pool?
- If swimming is at the top of your list, Penrhos Park has an indoor pool and a children's pool. Castle Theatre is a 25-minute drive from the hotel.
- Another great choice for a hotel with a pool is The Old School House.
What are the best things to see and do around my hotel near Castle Theatre?
- You may also want to see sights near Castle Theatre like Aberystwyth University, Aberystwyth Beach, and Aberdyfi Beach.
- Other places in the area are Aberystwyth Castle and Aberdovey Golf Club.
What are the best pet-friendly hotels close to Castle Theatre?
- Bring your beloved pet along when you stay at The Four Seasons Hotel, which is steps from Castle Theatre.
- A second pet-friendly hotel is Gwesty'r Marine Hotel & Spa.





