Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Elephantine Island on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Elephantine Island consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on .
Photo by alisha rothman
Hotels near Elephantine Island Aswan
Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 12 - Oct 13Tomorrow
Oct 13 - Oct 14This weekend
Oct 16 - Oct 18Next weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25Where to stay near Elephantine Island?




1. Old Cataract, Aswan
Old Cataract, Aswan0.9 km from Elephantine Island
Petrus
CNY4,519
CNY5,834 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




2. Obelisk Nile Towers
Obelisk Nile Towers0.8 km from Elephantine Island
HIROSHI
CNY901
CNY1,163 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




3. Obelisk Nile Hotel Aswan
Obelisk Nile Hotel Aswan0.8 km from Elephantine Island
Aldo
CNY761
CNY982 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




4. Blue Lotus Nile Suites Hotel Aswan
Blue Lotus Nile Suites Hotel Aswan2 km from Elephantine Island
Geraldine
CNY566
CNY730 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




5. Tolip Aswan Hotel
Tolip Aswan Hotel2.5 km from Elephantine Island
Marcela
CNY1,525
CNY2,006 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




6. crystala guest house
crystala guest house0.2 km from Elephantine Island
Barry
CNY177
CNY229 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




7. Aswan Plaza Hotel
Aswan Plaza Hotel1.3 km from Elephantine Island
Callie
CNY705
CNY909 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




8. Cleopatra Hotel
Cleopatra Hotel1.5 km from Elephantine Island
Wing Yan Natalie
CNY324
CNY418 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




9. Hapi Hotel
Hapi Hotel0.9 km from Elephantine Island
Hazel
CNY460
CNY530 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 10 - Nov 11




10. Basma Hotel Aswan
Basma Hotel Aswan1.4 km from Elephantine Island
Danette
CNY1,043
CNY1,345 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




11. Philae Hotel
Philae Hotel0.6 km from Elephantine Island
Rodrigo
CNY422
CNY544 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




12. ANA-KA
ANA-KA0.2 km from Elephantine Island
Kirsty
CNY206
CNY266 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




13. Pyramisa Island Hotel Aswan
Pyramisa Island Hotel Aswan1.5 km from Elephantine Island
Abdirahman
CNY1,122
CNY1,446 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




14. Nubian Kindom Aragheed House
Nubian Kindom Aragheed House1.9 km from Elephantine Island
Anonymous traveler
CNY168
CNY217 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




15. ACHERTOD NUBIAN HOTEL
ACHERTOD NUBIAN HOTEL1.6 km from Elephantine Island
junchi




16. Blue Lotus Nile Suites
Blue Lotus Nile Suites2 km from Elephantine Island
Shiraz
CNY482
CNY626 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




17. 4 Days 3 Nights Nile Cruise Trip from Aswan to Luxor Every Monday, Wednesday and Friday with Guided Tours
4 Days 3 Nights Nile Cruise Trip from Aswan to Luxor Every Monday, Wednesday and Friday with Guided Tours0.6 km from Elephantine Island
Lars
CNY2,005
CNY2,586 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




18. Tiba Hotel
Tiba Hotel2.2 km from Elephantine Island
Guillaume
CNY192
CNY248 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




19. Nubian oasis hotel aswan
Nubian oasis hotel aswan1.3 km from Elephantine Island
Metwally
CNY206
CNY386 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




20. Luxury Nile Cruise Alhambra - Every Saturday Luxur to Aswan 4 Nights 5 Days
Luxury Nile Cruise Alhambra - Every Saturday Luxur to Aswan 4 Nights 5 Days2.8 km from Elephantine Island
CNY6,134
CNY7,911 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14
Compare popular hotels close to Elephantine Island
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Old Cataract, Aswan | 9.6 Exceptional 392 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Obelisk Nile Towers | 9.2 Wonderful 5 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Obelisk Nile Hotel Aswan | 8.6 Excellent 397 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Blue Lotus Nile Suites Hotel Aswan | 8.4 Very good 43 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Tolip Aswan Hotel | 8.2 Very good 173 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Elephantine Island
Unfinished Obelisk
8.2/10 (160 reviews)
Unfinished Obelisk is 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from central Aswan, why not stop by during your stay.
Coptic Orthodox Cathedral of the Archangel Michael
Coptic Orthodox Cathedral of the Archangel Michael is 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from central Nagaa Al Mahata, why not stop by during your stay.
Kitchener's Island
8.6/10 (50 reviews)
Ready for an education in local botany? Kitchener's Island should make your list of places to visit, located 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from central Aswan. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Feryal Garden, located nearby.
Mausoleum of the Aga Khan
8.8/10 (62 reviews)
Mausoleum of the Aga Khan is 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from central Aswan, why not stop by during your stay.
Nubian Museum
9.0/10 (140 reviews)
If visiting museums in Nagaa Al Mahata are on your list, you might want to check out the upcoming exhibitions at Nubian Museum. If you want to experience more of the culture Nagaa Al Mahata has to offer, head to Unfinished Obelisk, Elephantine Island, and Mausoleum of the Aga Khan.
Tabea Mosque
Tabea Mosque is in the heart of Aswan, so why not stop by during your stay.
Monastery of St. Simeon
8.0/10 (9 reviews)
Monastery of St. Simeon is 1.6 mi (2.5 km) from central Aswan, why not stop by during your stay.
Aswan Bazaar
8.2/10 (136 reviews)
If you like strolling among the stalls, you might want to head out to Aswan Bazaar when visiting Aswan. Splash some more cash at Aswan Old Souks.





