Hotel La Catedral Merida

Property class: 2
City-center hotel, steps from Mérida Cathedral

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Hotel La Catedral Merida, you'll be in a fantastic location, just a 5-minute walk from Mérida Cathedral and Plaza Grande. Also, Paseo de Montejo and Yucatan International Convention Center are just a 5-minute drive away.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (8)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Refrigerator in a common area
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (4)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout drapes/curtains

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Standard Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Twin Bed and 2 Double Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Calle 61 x 58 y 60 499 planta alta, Colonia Centro, Mérida

What's nearby

  • Mérida Cathedral - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Plaza Grande - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Jose Peon Contreras Theater - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Parque Santa Lucía - 5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Mérida International Airport (MID) - 17 min drive
  • Teya-Merida Station - 23 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Dulcería y Sorbetería Colón - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪La Parrilla - ‬1 min walk
  • Gorditas Doña Gorda
  • ‪Los Bisquets Bisquets Obregón - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Café La Habana - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel La Catedral Merida

  • When you stay at Hotel La Catedral Merida, you'll be in a fantastic location, just a 5-minute walk from Mérida Cathedral and Plaza Grande. Also, Paseo de Montejo and Yucatan International Convention Center are just a 5-minute drive away.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 10 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 1 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Pets must be supervised

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage

Accessibility

  • 22 stairs to reach property

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch Smart TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of MXN 150 per pet, per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Hotel La Catedral Merida Hotel
Hotel La Catedral Merida Mérida
Hotel La Catedral Merida Hotel Mérida

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel La Catedral Merida offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel La Catedral Merida does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel La Catedral Merida?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 1 total. There's a charge of MXN 150 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel La Catedral Merida?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Hotel La Catedral Merida.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel La Catedral Merida?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

Is there an onsite casino at Hotel La Catedral Merida?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Casino La Cima (7-min walk) and Diamonds Casino (8-min drive) are both nearby.

What's the area around Hotel La Catedral Merida like?

Hotel La Catedral Merida is in Mérida Centro, a short 1-minute walk from Mérida Cathedral and 13 minutes' walk from Paseo de Montejo.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel La Catedral Merida Reviews

8.0

Very Good

8.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

8.4

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excelente ubicación, buena atención, muy buena limpieza
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Bueno

el lugar muy cómodo y en excelente condición cerca del centro ideal para descansar y poder salir a divertirse al rededor lo recomiendo
Verified review

6/10 Good

Estacionamiento

Bien solo fue una noche! Pero no pude utilizar el estacionamiento lo que me generó gastos adicionales ya que la búsqueda de alojamiento fue con estacionamiento
Verified review

6/10 Good

Mejoas en servicio

En lo general es cómodo y en buena ubicación. Lo que si al menos en la habitación que me tocó. Habia una máquina que hacia mucho ruido, la puerta del baño rechinaba, y el aire acondicionado tenia poca eficiencia
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente lugar excelente ubicación y excelente trato
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

La pasamos muy bien, el personal muy atento Les agradezco mucho la atención y el buen trato
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excelente noche

Hotel pequeño pero muy bueno y confortable, la habitación excelente y la ubicación formidable, a un lado de la catedral y plaza principal, fácil acceso a cualquier lugar, muy satisfecho
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muy limpio
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Pesimo lugar

He ido ya varias ocasiones a Merida y no habia tenido problema con los hoteles en los que habia llegado, en este hotel ningun dia de mi estancia de 4 noches hubo agua caliente en la regadera, saliamos temprano a hacer nuestros tour y lo que nos decian que el agua caliente habria hasta despues de las 8 de la mañana y cuando llegabamos cansados queriamos darnos un baño con agua tibia y tampoco habia Se le dijo en dos ocasiones a los encargados y eso era su respuesta que se metian a bañar los demas y se acababa el agua, era el reclamo de todos los hospedados la verdad no regresaria a hospedarme ahi, siempre que vamos usamos prácticamente el hotel para dormir y bañarnos por que no estamos en todo el dia y ni eso estuvo agusto
Verified review

6/10 Good

Buen lugar para descansar pero pueden mejorar

El lugar es tranquilo, limpio, pero se descompuso el baño en una noche que estuve y no hay agua caliente.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Buena ubicación

Me pareció bueno porque está situado en el zócalo de la ciudad
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Verified review

6/10 Good

Verified review

6/10 Good