Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near Edwin Fox Museum?
Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Edwin Fox Museum on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Edwin Fox Museum consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on October 13, 2026.




1. Atlantis Backpackers
Atlantis Backpackers0.3 km from Edwin Fox Museum
T M B
CNY225
CNY259 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




2. Sennen House
Sennen House1.1 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Lex
CNY972
CNY1,118 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




3. Top of the Town
Top of the Town1.4 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Ashley
CNY461
CNY530 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




4. Jasmine Court Motel
Jasmine Court Motel0.7 km from Edwin Fox Museum
brent
CNY633
CNY728 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 28 - Oct 29




5. Broadway Motel
Broadway Motel0.8 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Peter
CNY582
CNY669 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




6. Picton Waterfront Apartments
Picton Waterfront Apartments0.4 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Beau
CNY1,057
CNY1,215 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




7. Harbour View Motel
Harbour View Motel0.7 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Steven
CNY543
CNY624 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




8. Escape To Picton
Escape To Picton0.5 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Donna
CNY1,138
CNY1,309 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




9. Tombstone Motel, Lodge & Backpackers
Tombstone Motel, Lodge & Backpackers0.7 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Jane H
CNY270
CNY311 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




10. Picton Beachcomber Inn
Picton Beachcomber Inn0.6 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Shirley
CNY410
CNY471 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




11. Picton Campervan Park
Picton Campervan Park1.2 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Andrew
CNY400
CNY460 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




12. Aldan Lodge Motel
Aldan Lodge Motel0.7 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Steven
CNY425
CNY489 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




13. Tasman Holiday Parks - Picton
Tasman Holiday Parks - Picton0.8 km from Edwin Fox Museum
William
CNY313
CNY360 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




14. The Boathouse Lodge
The Boathouse Lodge0.3 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Celestine
CNY320
CNY368 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




15. The Gables B&B
The Gables B&B0.6 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Margaret
CNY959
CNY1,103 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 13 - Nov 14




16. Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel
Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel0.4 km from Edwin Fox Museum
jackelin
CNY455
CNY523 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




17. Sequoia Lodge & Backpackers
Sequoia Lodge & Backpackers1.1 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Marlene
CNY199
CNY229 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




18. Edit Picton
Edit Picton0.6 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Chris
CNY605
CNY696 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 17 - Oct 18




19. Bay Vista Waterfront Motel Picton
Bay Vista Waterfront Motel PictonWaikawa Bay, 3.5 km from Edwin Fox Museum
Michael
CNY553
CNY636 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




20. The Jolly Poacher Retreat
The Jolly Poacher Retreat18.2 km from Edwin Fox Museum
David
CNY1,216
CNY1,398 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15
Compare popular hotels close to Edwin Fox Museum
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Atlantis Backpackers | 10.0 Exceptional 9 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Sennen House | 9.8 Exceptional 104 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Top of the Town | 9.6 Exceptional 211 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Jasmine Court Motel | 9.4 Exceptional 736 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Broadway Motel | 9.4 Exceptional 719 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Edwin Fox Museum

Picton Foreshore
9.2/10 (696 reviews)
If you like quiet time surrounded by flowers and greenery, then make a stop at Picton Foreshore in the heart of Picton. Our travelers also like this walkable area for its port. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Picton War Memorial and Waitohi Recreational Reserve, both a short walk away.

Picton War Memorial
8.8/10 (132 reviews)
You might want to get your camera out and head to Picton War Memorial— just one of the landmarks located 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from central Picton. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here?
Picton Museum
8.2/10 (140 reviews)
The center of Picton is home to cultural attractions like Picton Museum, so you might want to stop by during your stay. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here? If you want to experience more of the culture Picton has to offer, head to Picton Foreshore, Picton Ferry Terminal, and Picton Harbour.
Edwin Fox
8.8/10 (99 reviews)
Edwin Fox is just one of the landmarks located 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from central Picton, so you might want to stop by for a few pics during your trip. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here?
Waitohi Recreational Reserve
8.6/10 (53 reviews)
Waitohi Recreational Reserve is in the heart of Picton, so why not stop by during your stay. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here? If you have fun at Waitohi Recreational Reserve, you'll love Edwin Fox Museum, just a short walk away.
Nelson Square
8.6/10 (96 reviews)
If seeing the sights is on your list of things to do, head to Nelson Square— just one of the landmarks located 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from central Picton. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here?
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best hotels near Edwin Fox Museum?
- Guests love staying at Escape To Picton, which is an inn near Edwin Fox Museum.
- Another highly rated motel is Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel, which is a short walk away.
- You'll find 286 hotels, vacation rentals, and more lodging options to choose from in the surrounding area.
How much does it cost to stay in a hotel near Edwin Fox Museum?
You can find the best price for your travel budget on Hotels.com by adding your search criteria and sorting by price. Prices vary based on when and where you plan to go.
- Search for the lowest price per night from CNY198
Can I find hotels close to Edwin Fox Museum that are fully refundable?
Yes, there are many hotels with refundable room rates, but be sure to check the cancellation deadline. Find refundable rates using the "Fully refundable" filter when you search for hotels.
- A couple of highly rated hotels near Edwin Fox Museum that offer these rates are Escape To Picton and Harbour View Motel.
What are the best romantic hotels near Edwin Fox Museum?
- If you are looking for a romantic stay, Escape To Picton offers a restaurant and a bar/lounge. It's a short walk from Edwin Fox Museum.
- The Marlborough is another great choice, and it's a short drive away.
What are the best hotels close to Edwin Fox Museum with free breakfast?
- You can enjoy a free full breakfast at Kippilaw House, which is an 18-minute walk from Edwin Fox Museum.
- St Leonards Vineyard Cottages is also a recommended place to stay with a free self-serve breakfast, and it's located 25 minutes away by car.
Which hotels near Edwin Fox Museum have rooms with great views?
- Enjoy rooms with sea or city views at Escape To Picton, which is a short walk from Edwin Fox Museum.
- Also recommended is Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel, which has rooms with ocean views.
What are the best family hotels close to Edwin Fox Museum?
- For travelers looking for a family-friendly stay, consider Broadway Motel, which is steps from Edwin Fox Museum.
- Another great option for your family's trip is Kippilaw House.
What are the best luxury hotels near Edwin Fox Museum?
- Pamper yourself with a stay at Escape To Picton, which is a short walk from Edwin Fox Museum and has a restaurant called Escape To Picton where you can enjoy a convenient meal.
- Another upscale property is The Marlborough, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels near Edwin Fox Museum with free parking?
- If you're traveling by car, Escape To Picton offers free parking and you'll be a short walk from Edwin Fox Museum.
- Harbour View Motel also has free parking and is a short walk away.
What are the best hotels near Edwin Fox Museum with a pool?
- If swimming is at the top of your list, Edit Picton has a seasonal outdoor pool. Edwin Fox Museum is a short walk from the hotel.
- Another great choice for a hotel with a pool is Picton Beachcomber Inn.
What cheap motels can I book close to Edwin Fox Museum?
- To save on your stay near Edwin Fox Museum, take a look at Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel, which offers a terrace and in-room furnished balconies/patios.
- Harbour View Motel is another affordable motel to consider in the area.
What are the best things to see and do around my hotel near Edwin Fox Museum?
- Browse the exhibits on display at Edwin Fox Museum and then take in the local attractions like Picton Harbour and Kenepuru Sounds.
What are the best pet-friendly hotels close to Edwin Fox Museum?
- Your pet companion can join you at Escape To Picton, which is a short walk from Edwin Fox Museum.
- A second pet-friendly hotel is Aldan Lodge Motel.





