Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near Picton Museum?
Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Picton Museum on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Picton Museum consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on October 13, 2026.




1. Atlantis Backpackers
Atlantis Backpackers< 0.1 km from Picton Museum
T M B
CNY225
CNY259 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




2. Sennen House
Sennen House0.9 km from Picton Museum
Lex
CNY977
CNY1,123 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




3. Top of the Town
Top of the Town1.1 km from Picton Museum
Ashley
CNY461
CNY530 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




4. Jasmine Court Motel
Jasmine Court Motel0.4 km from Picton Museum
brent
CNY633
CNY728 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 28 - Oct 29




5. Broadway Motel
Broadway Motel0.4 km from Picton Museum
Peter
CNY582
CNY669 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




6. Picton Waterfront Apartments
Picton Waterfront Apartments0.1 km from Picton Museum
Beau
CNY1,301
CNY1,496 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28




7. Harbour View Motel
Harbour View Motel0.4 km from Picton Museum
Steven
CNY587
CNY675 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31




8. Escape To Picton
Escape To Picton0.2 km from Picton Museum
Donna
CNY1,284
CNY1,477 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




9. Tombstone Motel, Lodge & Backpackers
Tombstone Motel, Lodge & Backpackers0.6 km from Picton Museum
Jane H
CNY270
CNY311 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28




10. Picton Beachcomber Inn
Picton Beachcomber Inn0.3 km from Picton Museum
Shirley
CNY412
CNY473 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




11. Picton Campervan Park
Picton Campervan Park0.9 km from Picton Museum
Andrew
CNY408
CNY470 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




12. Aldan Lodge Motel
Aldan Lodge Motel0.4 km from Picton Museum
Steven
CNY536
CNY616 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13




13. Tasman Holiday Parks - Picton
Tasman Holiday Parks - Picton0.7 km from Picton Museum
William
CNY315
CNY362 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




14. The Boathouse Lodge
The Boathouse Lodge0.1 km from Picton Museum
Celestine
CNY320
CNY368 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




15. The Gables B&B
The Gables B&B0.3 km from Picton Museum
Margaret
CNY959
CNY1,103 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 13 - Nov 14




16. Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel
Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel0.1 km from Picton Museum
jackelin
CNY455
CNY523 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




17. Sequoia Lodge & Backpackers
Sequoia Lodge & Backpackers0.8 km from Picton Museum
Marlene
CNY199
CNY229 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28




18. Edit Picton
Edit Picton0.3 km from Picton Museum
Chris
CNY608
CNY699 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 17 - Oct 18




19. Bay Vista Waterfront Motel Picton
Bay Vista Waterfront Motel PictonWaikawa Bay, 3.6 km from Picton Museum
Michael
CNY683
CNY785 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




20. The Jolly Poacher Retreat
The Jolly Poacher Retreat17.9 km from Picton Museum
David
CNY1,216
CNY1,398 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28
Compare popular hotels close to Picton Museum
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Atlantis Backpackers | 10.0 Exceptional 9 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Sennen House | 9.8 Exceptional 104 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Top of the Town | 9.6 Exceptional 211 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Jasmine Court Motel | 9.4 Exceptional 736 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Broadway Motel | 9.4 Exceptional 719 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Picton Museum

Picton War Memorial
8.8/10 (132 reviews)
You might want to get your camera out and head to Picton War Memorial— just one of the landmarks located 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from central Picton. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here?

Picton Foreshore
9.2/10 (696 reviews)
If you like quiet time surrounded by flowers and greenery, then make a stop at Picton Foreshore in the heart of Picton. Our travelers also like this walkable area for its port. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Picton War Memorial and Waitohi Recreational Reserve, both a short walk away.

Edwin Fox Museum
8.4/10 (113 reviews)
Edwin Fox Museum is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from central Picton, why not stop by during your stay. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here? If you want to experience more of the culture Picton has to offer, head to Picton Ferry Terminal, Picton Foreshore, and Picton Harbour.
Waitohi Recreational Reserve
8.6/10 (53 reviews)
Waitohi Recreational Reserve is in the heart of Picton, so why not stop by during your stay. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here? If you have fun at Waitohi Recreational Reserve, you'll love Edwin Fox Museum, just a short walk away.
Edwin Fox
8.8/10 (99 reviews)
Edwin Fox is just one of the landmarks located 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from central Picton, so you might want to stop by for a few pics during your trip. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here?
Nelson Square
8.6/10 (96 reviews)
If seeing the sights is on your list of things to do, head to Nelson Square— just one of the landmarks located 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from central Picton. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here?
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best hotels near Picton Museum?
- Guests love staying at Escape To Picton, which is an inn near Picton Museum.
- Also highly rated is Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel, which is just steps away.
- You'll find 286 hotels, vacation rentals, and more to choose from within the area.
How much does it cost to stay in a hotel near Picton Museum?
On Hotels.com, you can find a variety of room prices depending on when and where you plan to go. Simply sort by price on the search results and filter by your preferred criteria to find the best options for you and your budget.
- Take a look at the lowest price per night from CNY198
Can I find hotels close to Picton Museum that are fully refundable?
Yes, there are many hotels offering refundable rates, but make sure to review the cancellation deadline before you book. To find those rates, use the "Fully refundable" filter when you search for hotels.
- Both Escape To Picton and Harbour View Motel are highly rated hotels near Picton Museum that offer these rates.
What are the best romantic hotels near Picton Museum?
- If you are looking for a romantic stay, Escape To Picton offers a restaurant and a bar/lounge. It's steps from Picton Museum.
- The Marlborough is another great choice, and it's a short drive away.
What are the best hotels close to Picton Museum with free breakfast?
- Enjoy a free full breakfast to begin your day at Kippilaw House, which is a 13-minute walk from Picton Museum.
- St Leonards Vineyard Cottages is also a recommended place to stay with a free self-serve breakfast, and it's located 25 minutes away by car.
Which hotels near Picton Museum have rooms with great views?
- Travelers can enjoy rooms with sea or city views at Escape To Picton, which is steps from Picton Museum.
- Also recommended is Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel, which has rooms with ocean views.
What are the best family hotels close to Picton Museum?
- For travelers looking for a family-friendly stay, consider Broadway Motel, which is steps from Picton Museum.
- Also consider Kippilaw House as another great choice for your family's trip.
What are the best luxury hotels near Picton Museum?
- Pamper yourself with a stay at Escape To Picton, which is steps from Picton Museum and has a restaurant called Escape To Picton where you can enjoy a convenient meal.
- A second luxurious choice is The Marlborough, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels near Picton Museum with free parking?
- Travelers looking to drive and park with ease should consider a stay at Escape To Picton, which offers free parking. You'll be steps from Picton Museum.
- Another property that offers free parking is Harbour View Motel, which is just steps away.
What are the best hotels near Picton Museum with a pool?
- If swimming is at the top of your list, Edit Picton has a seasonal outdoor pool. Picton Museum is steps from the hotel.
- Another great choice for a hotel with a pool is Picton Beachcomber Inn.
What cheap motels can I book close to Picton Museum?
- To stay economically near Picton Museum, you can book Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel, which offers a terrace and in-room furnished balconies/patios.
- Also consider Jasmine Court Motel, which is another affordable motel in the area.
What are the best things to see and do around my hotel near Picton Museum?
- Browse the exhibits on display at Picton Museum and then take in the local attractions like Picton Harbour and Kenepuru Sounds.
What are the best pet-friendly hotels close to Picton Museum?
- Bring your furry friend to Escape To Picton, which is steps from Picton Museum.
- A second pet-friendly hotel is Aldan Lodge Motel.





