Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near Avancarí Nature Reserve?
Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Avancarí Nature Reserve on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Avancarí Nature Reserve consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on October 12, 2026.




1. Hotel con Corazón Monteverde
Hotel con Corazón Monteverde3 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Beverley
CNY361
CNY408 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




2. Amalú Luxury View Cabins
Amalú Luxury View Cabins0.7 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Liana
CNY608
CNY687 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




3. Tityra Lodge
Tityra Lodge1.7 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Eliza
CNY640
CNY723 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




4. Hotel de Cabañas Valle Campanas
Hotel de Cabañas Valle Campanas3.1 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Winsome
CNY674
CNY762 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




5. Apartments Monte Luna Mountain View
Apartments Monte Luna Mountain View2.4 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Anonymous traveler
CNY362
CNY410 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




6. Hotel Claro de Luna
Hotel Claro de Luna3.1 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Laura
CNY572
CNY646 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




7. Biofilia Monteverde
Biofilia Monteverde1.8 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Kevin
CNY569
CNY643 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




8. Belcruz Bed & Breakfast
Belcruz Bed & Breakfast1.6 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Shannon
CNY542
CNY613 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 23 - Oct 24




9. VISTA AL GOLFO
VISTA AL GOLFO3.1 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Andrea
CNY313
CNY354 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 24 - Oct 25




10. Las Marias Monteverde Cottages & Gardens
Las Marias Monteverde Cottages & Gardens2.8 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Robert
CNY381
CNY431 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




11. Cabañas el Refugio Verde Monteverde
Cabañas el Refugio Verde Monteverde1.9 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Jessica
CNY744
CNY841 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




12. The Green Tree Lodge
The Green Tree Lodge2.5 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Rue
CNY512
CNY579 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




13. Cloud Forest Lodge
Cloud Forest Lodge3.1 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Frederic
CNY2,040
CNY2,439 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




14. Casa Jungle Monteverde Bed & Breakfast
Casa Jungle Monteverde Bed & Breakfast3.1 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
MARK
CNY268
CNY303 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




15. Way to Heaven Luxury Glamping
Way to Heaven Luxury Glamping3 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Margaret
CNY1,015
CNY1,147 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




16. Monteverde Rainforest Domes
Monteverde Rainforest Domes2.6 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Shawn
CNY1,007
CNY1,138 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




17. Camino Verde Bed & Breakfast
Camino Verde Bed & Breakfast3.1 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Alyse
CNY375
CNY424 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




18. Sibu Boutique Hotel
Sibu Boutique Hotel2.6 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
John
CNY964
CNY1,089 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




19. OutBox Inn
OutBox Inn3.1 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
Konrad
CNY145
CNY269 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 13 - Oct 14




20. Casa Higueron
Casa Higueron2.8 km from Avancarí Nature Reserve
liane
CNY482
CNY545 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27
Compare popular hotels close to Avancarí Nature Reserve
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Hotel con Corazón Monteverde | 9.8 Exceptional 96 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Amalú Luxury View Cabins | 10.0 Exceptional 64 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Tityra Lodge | 9.8 Exceptional 102 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel de Cabañas Valle Campanas | 9.8 Exceptional 76 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Apartments Monte Luna Mountain View | 9.8 Exceptional 19 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Avancarí Nature Reserve

Wildlife Refuge Monteverde
9.4/10 (129 reviews)
Wildlife Refuge Monteverde is 1.9 mi (3.1 km) from central Monteverde, why not stop by during your stay. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Reserva Biológica Bosque Nuboso Monteverde and Monteverde Orchid Garden, both nearby.

Monteverde Orchid Garden
9.2/10 (91 reviews)
Ready for an education in local botany? Monteverde Orchid Garden should make your list of places to visit, located 1.1 mi (1.7 km) from central Santa Elena. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Jardín de Orquídeas, just a short walk away.
100% Aventura Adventure Park
100% Aventura Adventure Park is 3.1 mi (5 km) from central Cabeceras, why not stop by during your stay. Cabeceras has other popular activities such as Arenal Volcano National Park.
Café Monteverde Coffee Farm
Café Monteverde Coffee Farm is 6.4 mi (10.2 km) from central Sierra, why not stop by during your stay. If you have fun at Café Monteverde Coffee Farm, you'll love Monteverde Orchid Garden and Monteverde Butterfly Gardens, both located nearby.
Treetopia Park
Treetopia Park is 4 mi (6.4 km) from central Cabeceras, why not stop by during your stay. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Wildlife Refuge Monteverde and Monteverde Orchid Garden, both nearby.
Sky Adventures Monteverde Park
9.6/10 (18 reviews)
Sky Adventures Monteverde Park is 3.9 mi (6.4 km) from central Cabeceras, why not stop by during your stay. Cabeceras has other popular activities such as Arenal Volcano National Park.
Los Olivos Viewpoint
10.0/10 (1 review)
You might want to get your camera out and head to Los Olivos Viewpoint— just one of the landmarks located 1.6 mi (2.6 km) from central Cabeceras.
Mundo de los Insectos
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Mundo de los Insectos— just one of the monuments in central Santa Elena.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best hotels near Avancarí Nature Reserve?
- Guests love staying at Cloud Forest Lodge, which is a lodge near Avancarí Nature Reserve.
- Also highly rated is El Establo Mountain Hotel, which is a short drive away.
- In fact, you’ll have plenty of options to choose from with 1,978 hotels, vacation rentals, and other accommodations in the area.
How much does it cost to stay in a hotel near Avancarí Nature Reserve?
On Hotels.com, you can find the best options for your travel budget by entering your search criteria and sorting by price. Remember that pricing varies based on where and when you plan to go.
- Search for the lowest price per night from CNY144
What cheap hotels are close to Avancarí Nature Reserve?
- For a wallet-friendly hotel close to Avancarí Nature Reserve, take a look at Pensión Santa Elena, which offers a restaurant and concierge services.
- A second low-cost choice is Essence Arenal Spa & Yoga, which is in the larger area.
Can I find hotels close to Avancarí Nature Reserve that are fully refundable?
Yes, you'll find hotels with refundable room rates, but be sure to check the cancellation deadline before you book. To find refundable rates, use the "Fully refundable" filter when you search for hotels.
- A couple of highly rated hotels close to Avancarí Nature Reserve that offer these rates are Amalú Luxury View Cabins and Cloud Forest Lodge.
What are the best romantic hotels near Avancarí Nature Reserve?
- If you are looking for a romantic stay, Cloud Forest Lodge offers a garden-view restaurant and a bar/lounge. It's a short 15-minute drive from Avancarí Nature Reserve.
- Another great option is Hotel & Spa Poco a Poco, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels close to Avancarí Nature Reserve with free breakfast?
- Begin your day with a free cooked-to-order breakfast at Cloud Forest Lodge, which is a short 15-minute drive from Avancarí Nature Reserve.
- Koora Hotel by Sandglass is also a recommended place to stay with a free cooked-to-order breakfast, and it's located a short drive away.
Which hotels near Avancarí Nature Reserve have rooms with great views?
- At Cloud Forest Lodge, there are rooms where you can take in the garden views. The hotel is a short 15-minute drive from Avancarí Nature Reserve.
- Also recommended is Hotel Belmar, a Member of Design Hotels, which has rooms with ocean or mountain views.
What are the best family hotels close to Avancarí Nature Reserve?
- For travelers looking for a family-friendly stay, consider Ficus Sunset Suites, which is a short 17-minute drive from Avancarí Nature Reserve.
- Also consider Hotel & Spa Poco a Poco as another great choice for your family's trip.
What are the best luxury hotels near Avancarí Nature Reserve?
- Pamper yourself with a stay at Cloud Forest Lodge, which is a short 15-minute drive from Avancarí Nature Reserve and has a restaurant called Endemica where you can enjoy a convenient meal.
- Another luxe option is El Establo Mountain Hotel, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels near Avancarí Nature Reserve with free parking?
- Drive and park with ease when you stay at Hotel Bosque Verde Lodge, which offers free parking. You'll be a 14-minute walk from Avancarí Nature Reserve.
- Another property that offers free parking is Cloud Forest Lodge, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels near Avancarí Nature Reserve with a pool?
- Travelers can enjoy the indoor pool and children's pool at Hotel & Spa Poco a Poco. Avancarí Nature Reserve is a short 17-minute drive from the hotel.
- Another great choice for a hotel with a pool is El Establo Mountain Hotel.
What are the best things to see and do around my hotel near Avancarí Nature Reserve?
- Sights like Monteverde Cloud Forest Biological Reserve, Costa Rica Sky Adventures, and Reserva Biológica Bosque Nuboso Monteverde are in the area near Avancarí Nature Reserve.
- Other places in the area are Wildlife Refuge Monteverde, Monteverde Orchid Garden, and Curi-Cancha Reserve.
What are the best pet-friendly hotels close to Avancarí Nature Reserve?
- Bring your beloved pet along when you stay at Hotel Jardines de Monteverde, which is a short 18-minute drive from Avancarí Nature Reserve.
- Another pet-friendly spot is Hotel de Montana Monteverde.





