Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near Waitohi Recreational Reserve?
Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Waitohi Recreational Reserve on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Waitohi Recreational Reserve consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on October 13, 2026.




1. Atlantis Backpackers
Atlantis Backpackers0.4 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
T M B
CNY225
CNY259 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




2. Sennen House
Sennen House0.5 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Lex
CNY1,167
CNY1,342 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 13 - Nov 14




3. Top of the Town
Top of the Town0.8 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Ashley
CNY461
CNY530 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




4. Jasmine Court Motel
Jasmine Court Motel0.5 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
brent
CNY633
CNY728 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 28 - Oct 29




5. Broadway Motel
Broadway Motel0.4 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Peter
CNY582
CNY669 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




6. Picton Waterfront Apartments
Picton Waterfront Apartments0.5 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Beau
CNY1,057
CNY1,215 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




7. Harbour View Motel
Harbour View Motel0.6 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Steven
CNY543
CNY624 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




8. Escape To Picton
Escape To Picton0.5 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Donna
CNY1,138
CNY1,309 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




9. Tombstone Motel, Lodge & Backpackers
Tombstone Motel, Lodge & Backpackers0.2 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Jane H
CNY270
CNY311 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




10. Picton Beachcomber Inn
Picton Beachcomber Inn0.6 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Shirley
CNY819
CNY942 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31




11. Picton Campervan Park
Picton Campervan Park0.6 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
CNY400
CNY460 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




12. Aldan Lodge Motel
Aldan Lodge Motel0.5 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Steven
CNY425
CNY489 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




13. Tasman Holiday Parks - Picton
Tasman Holiday Parks - Picton1 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
CNY313
CNY360 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




14. The Boathouse Lodge
The Boathouse Lodge0.3 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Celestine
CNY320
CNY368 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




15. The Gables B&B
The Gables B&B0.5 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Margaret
CNY959
CNY1,103 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 13 - Nov 14




16. Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel
Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel0.4 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
jackelin
CNY455
CNY523 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




17. Sequoia Lodge & Backpackers
Sequoia Lodge & Backpackers0.5 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Marlene
CNY199
CNY229 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




18. Edit Picton
Edit Picton0.6 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Chris
CNY630
CNY725 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28




19. Bay Vista Waterfront Motel Picton
Bay Vista Waterfront Motel PictonWaikawa Bay, 4 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Michael
CNY553
CNY636 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15




20. The Jolly Poacher Retreat
The Jolly Poacher Retreat17.7 km from Waitohi Recreational Reserve
David
CNY1,216
CNY1,398 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 14 - Oct 15
Compare popular hotels close to Waitohi Recreational Reserve
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Atlantis Backpackers | 10.0 Exceptional 9 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Sennen House | 9.8 Exceptional 104 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Top of the Town | 9.6 Exceptional 211 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Jasmine Court Motel | 9.4 Exceptional 736 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Broadway Motel | 9.4 Exceptional 719 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Waitohi Recreational Reserve

Picton Foreshore
9.2/10 (696 reviews)
If you like quiet time surrounded by flowers and greenery, then make a stop at Picton Foreshore in the heart of Picton. Our travelers also like this walkable area for its port. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Picton War Memorial and Waitohi Recreational Reserve, both a short walk away.

Picton War Memorial
8.8/10 (132 reviews)
You might want to get your camera out and head to Picton War Memorial— just one of the landmarks located 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from central Picton. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here?

Edwin Fox Museum
8.4/10 (113 reviews)
Edwin Fox Museum is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from central Picton, why not stop by during your stay. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here? If you want to experience more of the culture Picton has to offer, head to Picton Ferry Terminal, Picton Foreshore, and Picton Harbour.
Picton Museum
8.2/10 (140 reviews)
The center of Picton is home to cultural attractions like Picton Museum, so you might want to stop by during your stay. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here? If you want to experience more of the culture Picton has to offer, head to Picton Foreshore, Picton Ferry Terminal, and Picton Harbour.
Nelson Square
8.6/10 (96 reviews)
If seeing the sights is on your list of things to do, head to Nelson Square— just one of the landmarks located 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from central Picton. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here?
Edwin Fox
8.8/10 (99 reviews)
Edwin Fox is just one of the landmarks located 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from central Picton, so you might want to stop by for a few pics during your trip. Why not take a stroll along the port and watch the sunset while you're here?
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best hotels near Waitohi Recreational Reserve?
- Guests love staying at Broadway Motel, which is a motel near Waitohi Recreational Reserve.
- Another highly rated inn is Escape To Picton, which is a short walk away.
- You'll find 286 lodging options in the surrounding area to choose from including hotels and vacation rentals.
How much does it cost to stay in a hotel near Waitohi Recreational Reserve?
You can review prices on Hotels.com by entering your search criteria and sorting by price. Remember that rates vary based on where and when you plan to go.
- Search for the lowest price per night from CNY198
Can I find hotels close to Waitohi Recreational Reserve that are fully refundable?
Yes, there are many hotels with refundable room rates, but be sure to check the cancellation deadline. To find refundable rates, select the "Fully refundable" filter when searching for hotels.
- Both Escape To Picton and Broadway Motel are highly rated hotels near Waitohi Recreational Reserve that offer these rates.
What are the best romantic hotels near Waitohi Recreational Reserve?
- For a romantic stay, Escape To Picton offers a restaurant and a bar/lounge. It's a short walk from Waitohi Recreational Reserve.
- Another great option is The Marlborough, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels close to Waitohi Recreational Reserve with free breakfast?
- Enjoy a free full breakfast to begin your day at Kippilaw House, which is a 19-minute walk from Waitohi Recreational Reserve.
- St Leonards Vineyard Cottages is also a recommended place to stay with a free self-serve breakfast, and it's located 24 minutes away by car.
Which hotels near Waitohi Recreational Reserve have rooms with great views?
- Enjoy rooms with ocean or valley views at Broadway Motel, which is steps from Waitohi Recreational Reserve.
- Also recommended is Escape To Picton, which has rooms with sea or city views.
What are the best family hotels close to Waitohi Recreational Reserve?
- For travelers looking for a family-friendly stay, consider Broadway Motel, which is steps from Waitohi Recreational Reserve.
- Also consider Kippilaw House as another great choice for your family's trip.
What are the best luxury hotels near Waitohi Recreational Reserve?
- Pamper yourself with a stay at Escape To Picton, which is a short walk from Waitohi Recreational Reserve and has a restaurant called Escape To Picton where you can enjoy a convenient meal.
- Another upscale property is The Marlborough, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels near Waitohi Recreational Reserve with free parking?
- Travelers looking to drive and park with ease should consider a stay at Broadway Motel, which offers free parking. You'll be steps from Waitohi Recreational Reserve.
- Escape To Picton also has free parking and is a short walk away.
What are the best hotels near Waitohi Recreational Reserve with a pool?
- If swimming is at the top of your list, Edit Picton has a seasonal outdoor pool. Waitohi Recreational Reserve is a short walk from the hotel.
- Another great choice for a hotel with a pool is Picton Beachcomber Inn.
What cheap motels can I book close to Waitohi Recreational Reserve?
- To save on your stay near Waitohi Recreational Reserve, take a look at Picton Accommodation Gateway Motel, which offers a terrace and in-room furnished balconies/patios.
- AAA Marlin Motel is another affordable motel to consider in the area.
What are the best things to see and do around my hotel near Waitohi Recreational Reserve?
- At the top of your itinerary might be a visit to this urban oasis, though other sights to see include Picton Harbour and Kenepuru Sounds.
What are the best pet-friendly hotels close to Waitohi Recreational Reserve?
- Your pet companion can join you at Aldan Lodge Motel, which is a short walk from Waitohi Recreational Reserve.
- Escape To Picton is another pet-friendly option. The inn provides food and water bowls.





